Phone Rebooting after Verizon Wirelss hack

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by pyro6128, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    I changed the xml file so that it doesnt say verizon wireless anymore. Then I noticed that my gmail and fb accounts werent synced. But every time I go into settings/acounts & sync, my phone reboots itself. Any idea what this could be?
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
  2. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    I just did an advanced nandroid restore, and it still reboots when I try to go to account sync
  3. phaze3131
    Offline

    phaze3131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    a bug in the rom you have, my old bb used to do this.
  4. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    yea i did some searching and found an old thread. There was a workaround where you can download the fb app, sign into it, and then that allows you to get back into account sync. Now if I remove the fb app, does that mean that I will no longer be able to go into account sync? I normally use bloo

    edit, and yea its bb 7.5. First issue i've ever had with it
  5. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    I think that ROM didn't include the STOCK facebook app. The problem is when you have a sync set up, but then remove the app, and it looks for something that isn't there. Try downloading the stock facebook app again, see if that works.
  6. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    when I download the stock fb app everything works again. But I use bloo, is there a way around having to download the fb app. I didnt need to have it until I attempted the hack, but now its the only way to get into the sync area without my phone booting
  7. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    Not sure there. You might be able to do it if you remove your facebook sync and delete your acct from the phone. The problem seems to be when it has an accout with the stock app. The phone can't do syncs from Bloo.
  8. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    interesting, this problem has become pretty annoying and at this point I would rather just use the stock fb app and not have to worry about any errors.