Phone randomly bricked after restore?

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by RideZeLitenin, Jul 20, 2012.

  1. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    SO it went like this... I had cleared data on my unsafe system to flash the CM9 in safestrap, all went well. However, I realized I had forgotten to backup some data that I wanted from the MotoICS, and luckily I had a backup. So i toggled safe system off and restored the backup... only to find my phone bricked, no safestrap, nothin'. Just the Motorola Dual Core boot screen...

    My guess is that I lost root on the non-safe system after that rewipe.... shiiiii-yep. :icon_evil:

    Need some advice and help peeps... is there a fastboot I could use? .Nope.

    BTW I had booted the MotoICS stock and found it reset fresh, THEN realized I needed to restore.
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012
  2. Twisted4u
    Offline

    Twisted4u New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Small Town PA


    I had pritty much the same thing happen to me the only thing i could do was to reflash the leak as if i was going from one leak to another. there may be another way but this is all i could get to work for me.
  3. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012
  4. outsid0r
    Offline

    outsid0r New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    How do I reflash the leak with no safestrap? I can't get safestrap to pull up, otherwise all would be swell.... but that's the issue
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012
  6. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I think he means you can use the method of jumping from one leak to another to get back to a working system. You have to flash a leaked ICS with stock recovery. So you can flash the GB system and preinstall files, then the boot.img for ICS and the same update for ICS. Should be good to go.
  7. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I'd been reading up on that in another thread.... NOICE!
    But how do I get to stock recovery in my current totally blank'd out state?
    Wait a tick.. You mean GB fastboot right?
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012
  8. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Use the D4 utility to flash GB219, flash the ICS kernel, then go into recovery and apply the ICS update. There are many threads about this but that's the gist of it. You'll be fine, don't worry.
  9. Twisted4u
    Offline

    Twisted4u New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Small Town PA
    what leak were you on when this all started to happen.
  10. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    When I use the D4 utility ICS only it gives me the "error, cannot find device" (maybe because USB debugging is disabled?). And yes, I'm in the AP Fastboot Flash Mode menu
    Can I use the OG fastboot method (RSD lite)?

    @Twisted Ether 211 or 212 I believe

    Alright I need to have this cleared up: I can use RSD lite to fastboot my phone to GB, but how exactly do I flash the kernal? If only it was as simple as using the D4 utility, however that is giving me hell.
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  11. Twisted4u
    Offline

    Twisted4u New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Small Town PA
    no you need to get into fastboot mode power phone off hold volume up and down and power button all at the same time and sellect fastboot
  12. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    The D4 Utility ICS only doesn't recognize the phone (drivers installed, USB connected), Not sure if USB debugging is on though... probably not:icon_eek:
    Can RSD be used as an alternative, or is there a workaround?
  13. Twisted4u
    Offline

    Twisted4u New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Small Town PA
    as i understand it you can not use rsd to do this this is where i went and fallowed it step by step and it worked for me perfectly
    Droid 4 Utility Updated - xda-developers
  14. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    There is no "USB debugging" mode for AP Fastboot. That's for Android OS, which you have not booted (since you can't currently).

    If your phone is not being recognized in AP Fastboot, re-install the Motorola USB drivers. Turn your phone off. Turn it on holding Power and both volume keys. when the screen comes up to chose the mode....press volume down to highlight AP Fastboot and then press volume up. Once you are in AP Fastboot mode.....plug your USB in and make sure your compute says the device is connected (device connected in MOTO Fastboot or something like that).
  15. 1989trouble07
    Offline

    1989trouble07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    You can still use RSD. You just edit the xml file for the fastboot files and remove the lines that fail.
  16. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Hey there, I realized that the ICS only script would hang if your phone is stuck in the bootloader. I add some notes to my post about the tool on how to get around this.

    If you are on ICS and somehow have gotten stuck in the bootloader read this: Menu 9 for the tool starts out rebooting the phone into the bootloader using adb. So the script will hang if the phone is already in the bootloader. It was written this way to made it super easy for everyone jumping. However it is easy to get around this if you are stuck in the bootloader mode. After downloading the tool do the following:

    1. Right click on the script and select edit. Should open in notepad
    2. Scroll down until you see the script for menu 9
    3. Find the line that says "files\adb reboot-bootloader"
    4. Delete the line and then save
    5. Run the script and it will then flash without trouble.
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  17. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    To make matters worse the little "key" to open the backplake.... broke. I've tried using other things like paperclips with no success... So I can't get to my SD Card.
  18. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Try a ballpoint pen.
  19. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Dammit... pens aren't working, even though they fit in there... I'll see if I can run to the local Verizon Store and mooch a Droid 4 key off of em... what a pain in the @$$:)
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  20. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    What do you mean "the script"?
Search tags for this page

d2g enter fastboot mode

,

hard bricked stratosphere

,

how to reset a bricked droid x2 with a computer