1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Phone number link in droid browser doesnt work anymore

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by sillyrabbitt123, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure why [maybe 2.1 upgrade] but when i search for something in the browser and a phone number comes up I used to be able to click on it and it would dial right from there. now it doesnt work anymore :(

    i just get an error "web page not available" and it wont dial out.

    any help or insight would be greatly appreciated!
    thanks
  2. gmpdmd
    Offline

    gmpdmd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I am having this same problem. Only its only a problem if I do a voice search and try to click on a number on the resulting page. If I do a search by hitting the search key and typing something it works fine. Crazy. I'm running UD V9.0 btw. sillyrabbitt - try both ways.
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010
  3. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    100% correct voice search it will not work :( but it does if i type in the search.

    i am on stock 2.1
  4. hashsi99
    Offline

    hashsi99 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had the same problem. Go to settings. Search. Then clear search settings. Should work!
  5. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks which search setting? all of them or anyone specific?
  6. hashsi99
    Offline

    hashsi99 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The one that says clear shortcuts. Last option on page.
  7. hashsi99
    Offline

    hashsi99 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can also clear browser history, cache.
  8. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I cleared the history and cache to begin with and it didnt help. i dont see an option to clear shortcuts?

    i open browser then click the settings hard button, then the more button, then settings and the last button is reset to default "clear al browser data and reset all settings" should i click that one? any downside to clearing all?

    thanks
  9. hashsi99
    Offline

    hashsi99 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to your settings button in your app drawer. Click search. Then select clear search shortcuts. It's the last option.

    No harm in clearing out browser cache.
  10. gmpdmd
    Offline

    gmpdmd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I cleared everything. From home screen not browser > settings > search > clear search shortcuts. I also went into browser and cleared everything. still not working.:mad:
  11. jsh1120
    Offline

    jsh1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    It's a known bug, folks. Reported repeatedly on the Google development site. Apparently happens only when using voice search from what I understand.
  12. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    i cleared shortcuts not working either.... :(



    thanks hope they fix it soon. but why does hashsi99 say his works ??
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010
  13. hashsi99
    Offline

    hashsi99 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It did work when it happened yesterday. It turns out mines isn't working again today. Sorry.
  14. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no worries thanks for trying to help!
  15. krazykarl
    Offline

    krazykarl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's another thread on this here
    And I've posted it in googles bug tracker here.
    Please star the issue if you're seeing it too so it can get the attention it deserves.
  16. jsh1120
    Offline

    jsh1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Good advice but be prepared for an avalanche of email when others do the same thing unless you tell them you don't want to hear about it.
  17. krazykarl
    Offline

    krazykarl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After starring (and creating the issue) I haven't gotten any emails from it. I think it's only when there are official updates to the issue that you get an email, which is something that I think alot of folks actually want.
  18. jsh1120
    Offline

    jsh1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Perhaps I'm just an especially favored recipient but I've gotten about 25 emails that are triggered by others reporting the same problem. It's a minor irritant, nothing more. And hopefully I'll hear when the issue is resolved.
  19. dbcgolf1
    Offline

    dbcgolf1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the core issues here, is that Droid 2 thinks this link is for an address for google map. It does not think this is a phone number. Very Annoying. I have the sames issue with the phone numbers in a calendar. Cannot dial the phone.
Search tags for this page
android browser click phone number
,
android browser links dont work
,

android browser phone number link

,
android browser telephone link
,
android click on numbers to dial
,
android dial number from web page
,
android phone number link won't work
,
android ttelephone number link browser
,
cant send a text to a phone number hot link.
,

clicking phone number doesnt work android

,

dial number from android phone browser

,

droid phone doesnt dial numbers when i press them anymore

,
droid razor will not call phone number links
,
hyperlinks won't work on an android phone
,
wix html phone number doesnt work on androud