Phone is done!

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by jponry2ez, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. jponry2ez

    jponry2ez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello, i rooted my d2 a couple of months ago, since yesterday its been freezing, restarting, and the battery dies from full to empty in about 1hr 30mins. i have jrummy and its clocked at 1100max 400min. i had set cpu and i thought that was the problem so i uninstalled the setcpu, but its not..can someone tell me what to do? right now im using my laptop to send out this message..
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try wiping data/cache from recovery.
     
  3. TheFarmerDeBoer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try to set it back to it's default clock speeds to see if that fixes the issues. I know when I OC my D1 to a speed it doesn't like, it'll freeze, reboot and the such.
     
  4. jponry2ez

    jponry2ez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i already tried to revert back to stock clock speeds and its still doing the same thing..
     
  5. jponry2ez

    jponry2ez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just tried clearing the cache, still the same
     
  6. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    You should clear data too.
     
  7. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Just reflash the rom with no data/cache wipe first.
     
  8. rayne58

    rayne58 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah clearing cache isn't.much...make a titanium backup clear everything data and cache and reflash wtvr rom you want

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  9. jponry2ez

    jponry2ez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i reflash?"im an idiot" i dont know what that means
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Please change your previous post as someone might take offense. "I'm an idiot" would suffice. Thank you.

    Make a Titanium Backup of everything you want to save and SBF back to stock. If the phone STILL has issues it's a problem with the phone's hardware and it will need to go back.
     
  11. jponry2ez

    jponry2ez New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so im using the titanium backup, whats sbf and how do i do this?
     
  12. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Basic phone hacking 101 for Motorola phones. RSD Lite and SBF.

    I'm surprised you didn't know anything about them. You should do some serious reading.

    www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-labs/73579-using-rsd-lite-flash-sbf-file-correctly.html

    While geared towards the D1 you should still familiarize yourself with the thread. Other than "catching the boot" it's the same. You'll want RSD Lite 4.8 or 4.9 and you'll need the SBF that corresponds to your system version/bootloader. Use the .320 SBF for bootloader version 30.04.

    And start digging around and reading what you can so you know what to do in the future if something screws up and you don't flash the wrong file and brick your phone. :)