Phone info toggle does not work

Discussion in 'Samsung Droid Charge' started by Rcyphermd, May 22, 2011.

  1. Rcyphermd

    Rcyphermd New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used phone info 3g. 4g toggle on the thunderbolt. It does not work on the charge. Suggestions?

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  2. elucid

    elucid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Jose
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also Settings->Wireless and networks-> mobile networks->System selection cdma also does not work. This option would be usefull when conserving power or in case of a 4g outage

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  3. Rcyphermd

    Rcyphermd New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can get the 3g only by going to settings manually. But the toggle feature of phone info does not work.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  4. jwd45244

    jwd45244 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What toggle feature of the phone? There are plenty of LTE switching apps in the market. Some claim to work with the Charge.
     
  5. elucid

    elucid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Jose
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dang, I'm guessing my phone my be broken. Forcing into CDMA only mode gets me nothing!
     
  6. Rcyphermd

    Rcyphermd New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    which one works with the charge? Phone info does not work

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  7. mspampi

    mspampi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot, or toggle on/off airplane mode, and the function does work.. Actually, I left it alone for some time and it eventually connected. It's just not instant for some reason.
     
  8. elucid

    elucid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Jose
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting the same behavior.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  9. elucid

    elucid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Jose
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lte switch

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  10. jwd45244

    jwd45244 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can search in the market for LTE and charge and find a few. Once you have done the research yourself, please let us know.
     
Search tags for this page

phone info app does not work

,

phone info not working