Phone didn't work internationally

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by curious_george, Jun 11, 2015.

  1. curious_george

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have a verizon Droid Maxx running 4.4.

    I went on an international trip and the phone was set up with Verizon to roam and all the settings were set to allow phone to roam, use data internationally etc.

    I went to a few countries in Europe and every single time the following occured

    1) The phone wouldn't connect to any network
    2) The APN (access point name) was blank - no entry at all. I would then go into and choose reset to default
    3) I would have relogin to all my gmail accounts on the phone
    4) I would get an email from Google about New sign-in from Motorola Ultra
    5) Avast Anti theft would send an email saying the SIM card number had changed with a new IMSI. I didn't change any SIM cards - had the same Verizon SIM card from the US the entire time

    This happened every single time I went to a new country. The APN would be blank all over again. I never tried to connect to wifi (as I read some posts about that causing issues with this Android OS).

    Did anyone else have issues traveling internationally and is there any way to prevent this?

    Thanks
     
  2. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,371
    Likes Received:
    5,883
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,714
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    So you actually contacted Verizon beforehand and had them activate an international calling plan of some type, or did you just change the settings in your phone and hope for the best? Being that Verizon uses a CDMA network and most of the world is on GSM, so you would have needed to use an international sim card in order for it to connect.

    S5 tap'n
     
  3. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    I thought VZW phones now have dual radios.. or did I make that up????
     
  4. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +102
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    It seems the newer phones don't come w dual radios a feature i miss as volte has a lot of drawbacks in comparison to the stability of 2 radios
     
  5. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,371
    Likes Received:
    5,883
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,714
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    Most newer devices do, (my S5 does) but you still need to contact your carrier and have them either activate international calling, or give you a SIM to use while overseas.
    I recently experienced this when trying to contact a forum friend in France from our S3 forum. (That was a mouth full! LOL)
    Once I contacted Verizon, and they flipped whatever switch on their end and temporarily changed my plan to add Intl calling, my call was able to go through. Obviously it's different if you're actually in another country, but you still have to contact Verizon as it won't "automatically" work if you normally only make calls within the US.

    S5 tap'n
     
  6. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11,316
    Likes Received:
    7,079
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,588
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    The Droid Maxx does, which is the phone the OP mentioned using on their trip.

    Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. curious_george

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes - contacted Verizon. Phone has an international SIM and GSM frequencies.

    The phone did connect after I went through all the steps I had listed - which it wouldn't have if it didn't have GSM bands.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  8. themib

    themib Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +34
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid 4 (XT894)
    [PATCH][GUIDE] Patch to fully enable GSM on Verizon CDMA Android phones by Mentor.37

    Sent from my XT907 using Tapatalk