phone bricked beyond bricked

Discussion in 'Droid Rooted Help' started by stabl4life82, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    can someone directing me to a thread for a bricked droid 1....i went to install the 3g icon in metamorph and my phone wont even go into recovery now...i can get to the bootloader screen though...do i have to flash the phone and start brand new or r there other options first? if there is a thread anyone knows about also for this same exact problem, u can just direct me there..thanks u
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Moved to correct sub-forum
     
  3. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    can i put my sd in my computer and go to clockwork and get to my restore and somehow do it that way?
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
  5. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    what file do i flash into it..i have clockwork on my phone...or did lol
     
  6. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
    If you like clockwork there should be a clockwork recovery .sbf listed.
     
  7. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i need to mount my sd card and go into there from rsd and find my last backup and flash that?
     
  8. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
    ok double checked.......at the bottom go to this link to get the files. RS-Files

    There go to the sbf folder, I thought there was a clockwork one, but I see I was wrong. DO NOT USE THE ONE FOR ESE81
    Once you get a working recovery should get you going again.
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
  10. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i pretty much have to start from stock? lol
     
  11. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i get into the sprecovery options what do i do? just wipe everything or go where? i tried going to install rom and it wouldnt let me
     
  12. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok now im getting upset..i used the sprecovery and i wiped everything and factory restored and tried to reboot, then it was going to the same exact thing..it didnt do anything it was just in like a bootloop or something so i turned it off....then i toook the battery out and i couldnt get it to start back up...it was my low battery..then i go to plug it up the charger and it goes straight to my logo i have installed automatically so i take the battery out and keep it plugged in and it stays on the screen...i keep the battery and the phone unplugged for a while and then plug the phone back up into the charger without the battery in and it is just still coming on....what is going on...i didnt think a phone would work without a battery installed?..what can i do...
     
  13. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have it back in reboot now on sprecovery what next please help?
     
  14. you_scrubb

    you_scrubb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have u been able to find ur backup. What did u use to back up your phone?
     
  15. you_scrubb

    you_scrubb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. I see u used clockwork. When u restart your Droid do u hold x? If so there should be a nandroid choice where your backup should be.
     
Search tags for this page

hard bricked atrix 2

,

how to unbrick motorola atrix 2

,
superonceclick bricked