phone bricked beyond bricked

Discussion in 'Droid Rooted Help' started by stabl4life82, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    can someone directing me to a thread for a bricked droid 1....i went to install the 3g icon in metamorph and my phone wont even go into recovery now...i can get to the bootloader screen though...do i have to flash the phone and start brand new or r there other options first? if there is a thread anyone knows about also for this same exact problem, u can just direct me there..thanks u
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Moved to correct sub-forum
  3. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    can i put my sd in my computer and go to clockwork and get to my restore and somehow do it that way?
  4. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
  5. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    what file do i flash into it..i have clockwork on my phone...or did lol
  6. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    If you like clockwork there should be a clockwork recovery .sbf listed.
  7. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    so i need to mount my sd card and go into there from rsd and find my last backup and flash that?
  8. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    ok double checked.......at the bottom go to this link to get the files. RS-Files

    There go to the sbf folder, I thought there was a clockwork one, but I see I was wrong. DO NOT USE THE ONE FOR ESE81
    Once you get a working recovery should get you going again.
  9. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
  10. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    so i pretty much have to start from stock? lol
  11. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    when i get into the sprecovery options what do i do? just wipe everything or go where? i tried going to install rom and it wouldnt let me
  12. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    ok now im getting upset..i used the sprecovery and i wiped everything and factory restored and tried to reboot, then it was going to the same exact thing..it didnt do anything it was just in like a bootloop or something so i turned it off....then i toook the battery out and i couldnt get it to start back up...it was my low battery..then i go to plug it up the charger and it goes straight to my logo i have installed automatically so i take the battery out and keep it plugged in and it stays on the screen...i keep the battery and the phone unplugged for a while and then plug the phone back up into the charger without the battery in and it is just still coming on....what is going on...i didnt think a phone would work without a battery installed?..what can i do...
  13. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    i have it back in reboot now on sprecovery what next please help?
  14. you_scrubb
    Offline

    you_scrubb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have u been able to find ur backup. What did u use to back up your phone?
  15. you_scrubb
    Offline

    you_scrubb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok. I see u used clockwork. When u restart your Droid do u hold x? If so there should be a nandroid choice where your backup should be.
  16. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    it wouldnt let me go to the backup or recovery so i had to flash this sprecovery tool and i dont know where to go from here
  17. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    now my phone is like totally dead....this sucks....i cant even get it to cut on to even go to the sprecovery tool...there any way to charge it?
  18. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Sorry had to step away for a bit.....

    Turn it off and plug it into the wall. Let it charge for a good long while. When you can get back into recovery plug it into your pc, then go into the mount options and select usb mass storage. Find the rom you want, rename it update and put it on root of your sdcard then in recovery go to the install menu. Select allow update(option 2) screen will blink then option 3 forget the exact wording. Update should run and you should be good to go.
  19. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    ok ill let u know what goes on...thanks...im letting it charge now
  20. you_scrubb
    Offline

    you_scrubb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this same problem. The link jstafford1 posted earlier should help u.

    Sent from my Droid
Search tags for this page

hard bricked atrix 2

,

how to unbrick motorola atrix 2

,
superonceclick bricked