Pete's Gingerbread ROM

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by nateccnn, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. nateccnn
    Offline

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just installed Peter Alfonso's Ginger Bread v13. Everything went smooth. But, I have no notification bar on the home screen. How do I get that back? In Launcher Pro the settings has "Hide Notification" unchecked. In the stock home screen I can't find a setting.

    Nate
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    You'll probably have a better chance of getting an answer to a question about Pete's ROM in his section. ;)
  3. Godric
    Offline

    Godric New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Agreed, but you probably had a bad download

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  4. peteralfonso
    Offline

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you wipe data and cache?
  5. nateccnn
    Offline

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    No...I did not wipe. Dangit.

    So the notification bar is supposed to be there? By default?

    Nate
  6. hyperdude
    Offline

    hyperdude New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Of course it is lol, just like with any Android ROM :D

    Reinstall the ROM again, this time making sure to wipe data and cache beforehand. Shouldn't be a problem then :)
  7. nateccnn
    Offline

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    OK...wiped cache and data. Resynced to google account. Status bar is there. Now I have to go reset all the applications. See you on the other side.

    Thanks for the help, Pete. Oh...and thanks for the vanila rom. Everything else worked great so expect it to work even better now. I did install the 1ghz kernel but that 600 mhz kernel was working smooth! I really dont see much of a difference now. Maybe I will now that data is wiped.

    Nate
  8. analgas187
    Offline

    analgas187 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a problem too hopefully Pete can help me too. My yahoo mail wont load. I did wipe of data cache. It wont load, any ways to fix that problem, hopefully you are still awake Pete. Thank you. I love 2.3.2 can't use 2.3.3 yet till I can use my yahoo mail. Also I erased the first download, and redownloaded it. Same problem. Help.

    Rooted 2.3.2 OG DroiD
  9. SupAll
    Offline

    SupAll New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try wiping your Yahoo Mail's data & cache under Settings > Applications > Manage Applications.
Search tags for this page

pete rom