PE 5 - Slow to wake

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by Royal2000H, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. Royal2000H

    Royal2000H Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys!
    Just made the jump from CM 6.1.2 to PE5

    I followed the instructions to format data, cache, boot, system, dalvik cache as instructed and then installed PE5 using Clockworkmod recovery.

    When I wake the phone from sleep by pressing the power button, it takes a second or 2 until the screen comes on from being black. Is this something that settles in after a little bit? I don't want to go through the work of restoring all my apps only to realize I have to reinstall. Or should I reinstall now?

    Anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. JustisLewis

    JustisLewis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gingerbread is a good bit more resource-intensive than Froyo, what have you got the minimum CPU frequency set at?
     
  3. Royal2000H

    Royal2000H Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't changed anything... according to the settings it's Min 250, Max 1100, Interactive Governor

    Should I reinstall SetCPU or just used the built in one? Pros/Cons?

    The problem may have resolved itself by the way.. But would still like to know about SetCPU
     
  4. mxnut

    mxnut Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The biggest pro would be profiles in SetCPU. Otherwise, not much difference.
     
  5. JustisLewis

    JustisLewis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you continue having the problem and don't mind sacrificing a little battery life you can change the min to 400, which fixed the problem for me back when I was using Pete's GPA10