Pdanet

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by tha rockstar, Apr 24, 2012.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. tha rockstar
    Offline

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am having problem, pdanet is connected but computer internet shows no page. When I click on pdanet icon it says connected then says"DNS Error, please change Pdanet settings->use google DNS and see if it solves tha problem." I've tried everything

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  2. tha rockstar
    Offline

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am also get (dns 1, 0). I have never had this problem for over a year. Don't kno what to do. I would appreciate help

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  3. desertknit
    Offline

    desertknit New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Joshua Tree, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you take an ota update recently? It is wreaking havoc on tethering apps. Seems vzw wants us to pay extra for our data use when we connect to a computer.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. tha rockstar
    Offline

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    As for as I kno I haven't. Im gettin a diff phone so ill be using it instead of this one
  5. Superdaddy0811
    Offline

    Superdaddy0811 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why use pdanet just download foxfi and u wont have ne more probs its n the google play market works with root too no joke.
  6. Slider11
    Offline

    Slider11 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Gnat's Ass, Wyoming
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your already rooted, give barnacle Wi-Fi tether a shot. Its worked pretty good for me for quite some time.
Similar Threads
  1. jamaica
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,452
  2. tha rockstar
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,671
Loading...
Search tags for this page

pdanet connected but no internet

,

pdanet connects but no internet

,

pdanet dns error

,
pdanet dns problem
,
pdanet google dns
,
pdanet no internet
,
pdanet no internet connection
,

pdanet says connected but no internet

,
pdanet use google dns
,
use google dns pdanet