PDAnet not working droid 2

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by robert0712, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. robert0712
    Offline

    robert0712 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone gotten PDA Net to work with their Droid 2?

    I followed all the instructions and it does not work. Error 633 state=0. I tried disabling all other modems and restarting like the FAQs said but it did not work? The first time I hooked up my Droid 2 I got an error that one of the device driver installs didn't work but all the rest did. The second time I connected it my computer installed more device drivers so I think it may have correctly installed the one that didn't work the first time. So if anyone who installed and has used PDAnet with their Droid 2 let me know.
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I see this is your first post, but for future reference cross posting (posting the same thing twice, or in this case three times) is not allowed at the forums, it just adds confusion and limits direct attention to your issues
  3. Bxrider117
    Offline

    Bxrider117 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Back in NYC 4 good!!!
    I do not have a Droid 2 but I would think that Verizon would have some block for that with the Droid 2 I guess you would have to use the stock wired tether in Froyo 2.2, but then you may have to pay extra for that. i am sure Verizon is going to force D2 users to pay extra for tethering.
  4. robert0712
    Offline

    robert0712 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They didn't mention it at the store and the verizon lady was the one who actually downloaded the pdanet app for me on the droid 2 since she had a droid 1 and was preloading mine with some apps
  5. robert0712
    Offline

    robert0712 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no internet access

    Ok. So now it has connected to the phone but the internet does not work. It is a unidentified network and says no internet access.
  6. rgb2448
    Offline

    rgb2448 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you install pda net on your computer. If not go to junefabrics.com and download it and install it on your computer. There are 2 downloads, one for 32 bit and 64 bit.
  7. robert0712
    Offline

    robert0712 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah. i have the program on my phone and computer and it has connected fine to the phone. but under networks there is no no internet access.
  8. JohnnyDepth
    Offline

    JohnnyDepth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a head's up (and not all VZN employee are alike) -think snowflakes-

    You will be told any/everything to get a new phone.
    Most people just assume a D1 will work like a D2 and vice versa,
    but in truth this is definitely not the case.

    If you can be patient (assuming you do not want to pay Verizon extra)
    for tethering you can wait until the D2 is rooted to allow
    the wired apk at code.google to be installed. It is only a matter of time,
    patience and effort before the D2 is cracked.
Search tags for this page
broadband driver error 13
,
error 633 pdanet
,
error 633 pdanet android
,

pda broadband driver error 13

,
pda modem driver error 14
,
pdanet broadband driver error
,

pdanet broadband driver error 13

,
pdanet driver error
,

pdanet driver error 14

,
pdanet error 13
,

pdanet error 633

,

pdanet modem driver error 14