PdaNet/FoxFi and the Galaxy S4

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by kevsgroove, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. kevsgroove
    Offline

    kevsgroove Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    I'm seriously looking at the S4 when it's released and was wondering how it will work with FoxFi or PdaNet. It seems that, right now at least, the SIII doesn't work with FoxFi and unless there's a fix, it probably won't work with the S4. However, does it work being tethered and using PdaNet? I don't have an issue using the cord, as a matter of fact, my Bionic is tethered and I'm using PdaNet right now while at work. Anyone have any insight?

    Thanks.........
  2. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,796
    Likes Received:
    853
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    I believe the issue is foxfi doesn't work on any Samsung device, just as much as it is that Pda net won't work on jb... If I recall foxfi hasn't worked with Samsung devices... I could be wrong..
  3. steeletown
    Offline

    steeletown Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It works fine on my S3.
  4. jseah
    Offline

    jseah New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PDA Net+ (PDA Net with FoxFi) works fine on my Galaxy Note 2.
  5. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,796
    Likes Received:
    853
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    So I stand corrected... I never tried it on my note2.
  6. kevsgroove
    Offline

    kevsgroove Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Okay, good to know. I take it, this is with jelly bean.
  7. steeletown
    Offline

    steeletown Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm on the jellybean 4.1.2 leak
  8. indywrenchin76
    Offline

    indywrenchin76 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W. Florida
    Pda net.+ works fine on my gs3.
  9. jseah
    Offline

    jseah New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm on stock Jellybean 4.1.1
  10. kkwst2
    Offline

    kkwst2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FoxFi works on my Verizon Nexus with 4.2.2. It isn't even as simple as device and Android version, because it does not work on my wife's Sprint GS3 4.1.2 (?? not 100% on version). Something is different about Sprint FW that it won't work. I think all bets are off until someone tries it. FoxFi is nifty but they are pretty slow to develop for new phones. The root options are much more reliable, but of course we'll have to wait for good root solutions (I'm guessing your'e not into rooting if you're asking abotu FoxFi).
  11. indywrenchin76
    Offline

    indywrenchin76 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W. Florida
    I tried to install pdanet and foxfi on my buddy's sprint gs3 but couldn't get them from playstore. I think sprint blocks teather apps. I even tried to s-beam it to him.
  12. droidworld
    Offline

    droidworld New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sprint and TMobile removed foxi from their playstore. I want to get the s4 but i need foxi still using my Droid bionic which with jelly bean still works like a charm. So maybe we get lucky.
  13. Ducky8888
    Offline

    Ducky8888 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got the S4 on saturday, installed everythign the same way I did on my S3 (which was working fine), but on the S4 foxfi crashes and says "unfortunately foxfi has stopped"

    I have sent a support request to june fabric
  14. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,014
    Likes Received:
    415
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    My AT&T stock GS3 and FoxFi, 100%
  15. pollardhimself
    Offline

    pollardhimself New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Use elixir widgets 2 the hotspot widget bypasses the activation check and turns on the stock hotspot app normally.
Search tags for this page

does foxfi work on galaxy s4

,
foxfi for galaxy s4
,

foxfi galaxy s4

,
foxfi on galaxy s4
,

foxfi samsung galaxy s4

,

galaxy s4 foxfi

,

pdanet galaxy s4

,
pdanet samsung galaxy s4
,

samsung galaxy s4 foxfi

,
samsung galaxy s4 pdanet