Pda Net issue Droid to Mac

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by ShaneCroughan, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. ShaneCroughan

    ShaneCroughan New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Burbank, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay so this isn't really an issue with my droid, it's more of an issue with my Mac it seems. I am trying to run PdaNet but I can't get it to work for the life of me. I try to "connect" with the icon in my menu bar and I get this error - "Unable to open interface (e00002c5)"
    and the somehow I managed to get some new profile in my network settings called "Ethernet...(en3)" and that one says connected but reads underneath - Ethernet Adaptor (en3) 2 has a self-assigned IP address and may not be able to connect.
    I found one post on this exact problem but he fixed it himself by rebooting... that did not work for me... Please help cause I'd rather not use any other apps since you cannot access protected sites as where you can with PdaNet.
    My phone is not rooted****
     
  2. ShaneCroughan

    ShaneCroughan New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Burbank, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    bump

    No one has any idea?
     
  3. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Did you do the instructions on this page PdaNet Desktop for Mac It works with my girlfriends un-rooted droid on an iMac. I would delete the application from your mac and re download the desktop client and try again. It is only for OS X 10.5 and above. If you have the free version of pdanet I dont believe it can view secure pages.

    Btw, tethering would be a lot easier if you rooted.
     
  4. ShaneCroughan

    ShaneCroughan New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Burbank, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have reinstalled it on both my phone and computer, I followed all the instructions and it still doesn't work =( I do have OS X 10.5.8
    I've actually rooted my phone before but I ended up going to the 2.2 update so I went back. I'm thinking I should just root it again. I'm just a little afraid of rooting is all. I still have this DM updater app on my phone, is that all I need to root?
     
  5. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
  6. ShaneCroughan

    ShaneCroughan New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Burbank, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I shouldnt have any problem rooting using my mac and one of those options right?
    P.s. Thank you very much for your help
     
  7. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    You have to use a PC for those methods. I haven't been able to find a way to root the d1 using a Mac (I am a mac user too), except for z4root. You may have to borrow someones computer. Let me see if I can find the latest version of z4root, not sure if it will work though but its worth a try.
     
  8. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
  9. ShaneCroughan

    ShaneCroughan New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Burbank, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. ShaneCroughan

    ShaneCroughan New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Burbank, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0

    hmm, I'm having trouble finding the z4root on the market.. any other way to get it?


    Wait I just realized I did it with 2.2.1 I didn't read that part correctly when you said it hahaha... I'm not sure if it was rooted or not. Aye
     
    #10 ShaneCroughan, Jan 17, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2011
  11. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Np. Sorry pdanet didn't work. Good luck.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  12. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yea you can get it from xda developers at the link I posted above. Its in the bottom of the first thread on that page. It is for the 2.2 froyo biuld only. You need an acct yo download from xda

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
(e00002c5)
,
e00002c5
,
pda net unable to open interface (e00002c5) on mac
,
pdanet e00002c5
,

pdanet interface not found mac

,

pdanet unable to open interface

,
pdanet unable to open interface e00002c5
,
pdanet unable to open interface error
,
pdanet unable to open interface mac
,
trying to tether htc to mac pdanet