Pasting # in phone dialer

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by pitseleh12, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. pitseleh12
    Offline

    pitseleh12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, is it possible to copy a phone number and paste it into the phone dialer? Ive tried seemingly everything, but havent found the method. I can long press a number on the internet and it will give me the option to call, but this obviously doesnt work w a number written in pocket informant calendar for example. Any solution or download to make this happen?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. mat1583
    Offline

    mat1583 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. To copy the phone number, long press on top of the number to bring up the copy dialog. Move the two green bubble dots to select the beginning and end of the number you want to copy, then press Copy. Go to your home screen then press the Phone dialer. Long press the gray area where it says "Enter name or number" then let go. You should see a Paste button. Voila!
     
  3. pitseleh12
    Offline

    pitseleh12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no matter how long i long-press, the smart dial tips dialogue box pops up.

     
  4. mat1583
    Offline

    mat1583 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you copied the number, did you see a little gray box at the bottom pop up that said "Copied to clipboard"?
     
  5. pitseleh12
    Offline

    pitseleh12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes: "text copied to clipboard"
     
  6. mat1583
    Offline

    mat1583 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, weird. What happens when you dial one number, then try the long press/release and paste in the gray area where the number is?
     
  7. pitseleh12
    Offline

    pitseleh12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried that too. nothing happens. if i long press too low, it ends up hitting the 2 button for example, or if i press too high it brings up call history. if i press exactly on the grey with one number entered, nothing happens.
     
  8. mat1583
    Offline

    mat1583 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It sounds like you have an abnormal problem, then. I'm sure you've already tried all the normal stuff like restarting phone, pulling battery/SIM card and cleaning the screen. I don't really have any other advice except taking it by a Verizon store to see if they can troubleshoot it or get you a replacement.
     
  9. pitseleh12
    Offline

    pitseleh12 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you... truthfully, thats the least of my problems with this phone. the worst problem is that when im in the middle of a threated text conversation with someone using the stock text messaging app, i will sometimes click "send" and the message will be delivered to a different recipient. the only way to make sure this doesnt happen is to leave the conversation, go to compose new message, type in the intended recipient's name and send the message that way. its terribly burdensome, but the above has happened so many times, causing so much embarrassment, that I have no choice. and im sure verizon wont help bc they would demand that i show them it happening, which i cant control since it happens randomly.
     
  10. klaudiadroid2
    Offline

    klaudiadroid2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    rialto california
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hear that, I just use the handcent SMS app and I haven't had a problem...also there is a OTA update rolling out right now as we speak, those are one of the bugs it fixes

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  11. MissionImprobable
    Offline

    MissionImprobable Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +85
    If you want to copy a number from the browser into the dialer all you have to do is tap the number. Not press, not long-touch, just tap as though you were opening a menu or app.
     
  12. mat1583
    Offline

    mat1583 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I made the assumption he had already tried this. I could be wrong through.
     
  13. stuigi
    Offline

    stuigi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    after doing the copy. you press the grey area and just hold your finger down for 1 second. After you release your finger, the paste box pops up
     
Search tags for this page
android can not paste into dialer
,
android copy paste dialer
,
android dial from clipboard
,
android no longer paste phone number
,

android paste number into dialer

,
android paste number into phone
,

android paste phone number

,
htc one paste phone number
,

paste into phone dialer android

,
why can't i paste a phone number in android