Pandora Update?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Atook, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. Atook
    Offline

    Atook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm trying to update to the new version of Pandora (1.2) from the market. I keep trying to update, but get an error 'Package file was not signed properly' I've tried rebooting, but to no avail. I am rooted and running AdamZ's smoked glass ROM.

    Anyone else having this issue?
  2. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine updated just fine.
  3. Trooper
    Offline

    Trooper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Earth

    Ditto......
  4. RLJSlick
    Offline

    RLJSlick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Same here.
  5. Sp3aK
    Offline

    Sp3aK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not rooted but I updated just fine.
  6. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mine updated just fine.

    today was a record day for updates. i had 6 updates today.
  7. Atook
    Offline

    Atook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I uninstalled, and re-installed, which seemed to fix it. I'm wondering if the problem was the modded notification widget with white text that I installed..
  8. MarkDF
    Offline

    MarkDF New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The market page doesn't say. What does this update include?
  9. MdicnMan
    Offline

    MdicnMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Installed fine here.. still waiting for it to be able to show the last xx tunes that it played like iPhone version.
  10. reykja
    Offline

    reykja New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just downloaded the update, it was slow but it did it....:)
  11. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    +1 Ditto here too
  12. Moondonkey
    Offline

    Moondonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bump for this
  13. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    No problems here.
  14. 640k
    Offline

    640k Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    i also want to know. pandora has had a statement on their site that they're going to start limiting usage to 40hrs/mo for free users.
  15. GolfProRM
    Offline

    GolfProRM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Only thing I've noticed is there's a new setting that gives you the option to keep the screen on while Pandora is playing.

    EDIT: Haven't used it a lot yet today, but it hasn't crashed on me yet *knocks on wood*
  16. daevans315
    Offline

    daevans315 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IL
    I"ve seen that to. I know I've been will over that the last month. I'd guess 20 to 30 hours a week. They have yet to turn me off.
  17. grimace
    Offline

    grimace New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still waiting for it to cache the entire song so that if I pause it, go into the subway & lose signal, I can unpause it so it can continue playing until I get back up to the street & it get signal again.....BB's Pandora did this & it was great!

    Also, I miss the time remaining/playing of the song as well......nice to know how long a song is sometimes to see if it's worth pausing or if I should just wait for the beginning of the next one (at least that's valuable in the above situation)
  18. ShowTime
    Offline

    ShowTime New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is actually what I was going to post as a change I think I've noticed. I may have just never noticed before, but I've noticed since the update that I can have a song playing, pause it, hit Home (exiting the app) and not use it again for a day or more, but when I restart it again, it is still on the same song, same spot. And I can play it and it picks up right where it left off. I know you could do this before if you had the widget, but I don't use it. And I'm prettys ure I remember that, in the past, if I didn't use the app for a while, it would start a random new song when I opened it again. Anyone else confirm/deny this behavior as postupdate?
  19. grimace
    Offline

    grimace New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm....do you ever go into areas where you lose signal for an extended period? I tried it again this morning, paused it, an hour later I was in the subway & as I was still underground but close enough that I had enough time to listen to the song I had paused at, but when I went to the widget, all I got was searching for signal or something.......and actually I just reminded myself of that & saw that it was still saying that 3 hours later!

    Maybe that's just a widget error coincidence......I'll have to try it once again tonight when I go home......this & the whole FB totally blowing really makes me miss :blackberry:.....but not enough to go back ever......unless we NEVER get a kindle app which they finally released for BB as well.....bastards! Digression/rant over.:icon_ devil:
  20. ShowTime
    Offline

    ShowTime New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, no subways, sewers, big lead boxes.... lol. Seriously though, I have a signal pretty much anywhere I go. I will say that, messing around with it more today, it only remains on the same song/spot if I don't change stations. If I use one station, pause it and switch stations, or exit then reopen it and switch stations.... when I return to the first station I was listening to it does load a new song. Do you use the widget?
Search tags for this page

how to view previous songs on pandora android

,

pandora update error