1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Pandora Update?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Atook, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. Atook
    Offline

    Atook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm trying to update to the new version of Pandora (1.2) from the market. I keep trying to update, but get an error 'Package file was not signed properly' I've tried rebooting, but to no avail. I am rooted and running AdamZ's smoked glass ROM.

    Anyone else having this issue?
  2. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine updated just fine.
  3. Trooper
    Offline

    Trooper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Earth

    Ditto......
  4. RLJSlick
    Offline

    RLJSlick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Same here.
  5. Sp3aK
    Offline

    Sp3aK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not rooted but I updated just fine.
  6. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mine updated just fine.

    today was a record day for updates. i had 6 updates today.
  7. Atook
    Offline

    Atook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I uninstalled, and re-installed, which seemed to fix it. I'm wondering if the problem was the modded notification widget with white text that I installed..
  8. MarkDF
    Offline

    MarkDF New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The market page doesn't say. What does this update include?
  9. MdicnMan
    Offline

    MdicnMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Installed fine here.. still waiting for it to be able to show the last xx tunes that it played like iPhone version.
  10. reykja
    Offline

    reykja New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just downloaded the update, it was slow but it did it....:)
  11. Vulcan1600
    Online

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,693
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    +1 Ditto here too
  12. Moondonkey
    Offline

    Moondonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bump for this
  13. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    No problems here.
  14. 640k
    Offline

    640k New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i also want to know. pandora has had a statement on their site that they're going to start limiting usage to 40hrs/mo for free users.
  15. GolfProRM
    Offline

    GolfProRM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Only thing I've noticed is there's a new setting that gives you the option to keep the screen on while Pandora is playing.

    EDIT: Haven't used it a lot yet today, but it hasn't crashed on me yet *knocks on wood*
  16. daevans315
    Offline

    daevans315 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IL
    I"ve seen that to. I know I've been will over that the last month. I'd guess 20 to 30 hours a week. They have yet to turn me off.
  17. grimace
    Offline

    grimace New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still waiting for it to cache the entire song so that if I pause it, go into the subway & lose signal, I can unpause it so it can continue playing until I get back up to the street & it get signal again.....BB's Pandora did this & it was great!

    Also, I miss the time remaining/playing of the song as well......nice to know how long a song is sometimes to see if it's worth pausing or if I should just wait for the beginning of the next one (at least that's valuable in the above situation)
  18. ShowTime
    Offline

    ShowTime New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is actually what I was going to post as a change I think I've noticed. I may have just never noticed before, but I've noticed since the update that I can have a song playing, pause it, hit Home (exiting the app) and not use it again for a day or more, but when I restart it again, it is still on the same song, same spot. And I can play it and it picks up right where it left off. I know you could do this before if you had the widget, but I don't use it. And I'm prettys ure I remember that, in the past, if I didn't use the app for a while, it would start a random new song when I opened it again. Anyone else confirm/deny this behavior as postupdate?
  19. grimace
    Offline

    grimace New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm....do you ever go into areas where you lose signal for an extended period? I tried it again this morning, paused it, an hour later I was in the subway & as I was still underground but close enough that I had enough time to listen to the song I had paused at, but when I went to the widget, all I got was searching for signal or something.......and actually I just reminded myself of that & saw that it was still saying that 3 hours later!

    Maybe that's just a widget error coincidence......I'll have to try it once again tonight when I go home......this & the whole FB totally blowing really makes me miss :blackberry:.....but not enough to go back ever......unless we NEVER get a kindle app which they finally released for BB as well.....bastards! Digression/rant over.:icon_ devil:
  20. ShowTime
    Offline

    ShowTime New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, no subways, sewers, big lead boxes.... lol. Seriously though, I have a signal pretty much anywhere I go. I will say that, messing around with it more today, it only remains on the same song/spot if I don't change stations. If I use one station, pause it and switch stations, or exit then reopen it and switch stations.... when I return to the first station I was listening to it does load a new song. Do you use the widget?
Search tags for this page

how to view previous songs on pandora android

,

pandora update error