[THEME] Pandora 4.2 (Updated 4/16/2013)

Discussion in 'Themed Applications' started by Versatile1, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. coldhardtruth

    coldhardtruth Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I can't even add new stations with the official Pandora app. Think it's got something to do with 4.2.2
     
  2. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,614
    Likes Received:
    724
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +749
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Makes sense. I thought I was being slick by typing a word in another app, then copy & paste into this Pandora app to create a station. Still a no go. But like I said, I already have my stations so it all good. Definitely like the theme

    Tapped from a Nexus
     
  3. Versatile1

    Versatile1 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    I think I have a fix, it will be Monday before I can get to it. Found a line of code in the old Pandora that is missing in the new one
     
  4. Versatile1

    Versatile1 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    Fixed the create station force close... Sorry about that guys :banghead:

    Same link in OP
     
  5. coldhardtruth

    coldhardtruth Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Looks and works GREAT! Thanks
     
  6. tommyz

    tommyz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thank you so much for all the hard work!dancedroid
     
  7. 2THEXTRM

    2THEXTRM Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sweet! Great work as usual:p

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
     
  8. 06redrage

    06redrage New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    loving this new version ! only thing i found is the notification icon does not work . it makes a space for it up top but its blank . is this just me or are all you guys seeing this ?
     
  9. Versatile1

    Versatile1 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    It doesn't work because I made it transparent. It bothers me and I asked in the thread and people agreed.
     
  10. tommyz

    tommyz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I would rather have the icon there if the space can't be eliminated.
     
  11. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    Me too. The space is annoying. I love the theme though

    Sent from my Eclipsed RazrMaxx!
     
  12. Versatile1

    Versatile1 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    I will upload a version later with notification icon showing
     
  13. dmlsthe1

    dmlsthe1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe I've kept up with this forum. I have a bug to report that I haven't seen. After playing Pandora for a while (at least an hour) it stops and when I look at my phone it says Pandora has stopped and has to force close. I also saw one of the time that it's happened to me that the widget said 'are you still listening?' That was the first time I've seen that on a mobile device.
     
  14. Versatile1

    Versatile1 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +12
    In order to save money Pandora checks to see if you are actually listening to the music or if you just forgot to exit. The force close can not be fixed "as far as I know" without running stock.
     
  15. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there a way you can fix the text in landscape? it's hard to see while in my dash mount going down the road. have to remove the phone and rotate to see title of the song.
     
Search tags for this page
android pandora hack
,
hacked pandora
,
pandora 4.1 skip hack
,
pandora android hack
,
pandora hack
,

pandora hack android

,
pandora skip hack android
,

pandora unlimited skips android

,
themed pandora
,
unlimited skips pandora android