PandaHome

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by b1gnasty, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. briankeith513

    briankeith513 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do i go to select that option?
     
  2. cturcotte224

    cturcotte224 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Troy, NY
    Ratings:
    +3
    just hit your home button. It should ask you which app you want to use to preform that task, select use by default and select Panda
     
  3. briankeith513

    briankeith513 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pressing the home button only brings me back to the home screen, without Panda theme. I don't see an option to cboose Panda as default.
     
  4. gatewayad

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    What are the 2 side docks for that come out about an inch?
     
  5. dandanaka

    dandanaka New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into menu>settings>applications>manage applications>menu>filter>all

    once you do this selection it will show all the applications installed now scroll through to the application called "home" and inside that select clear defaults

    now the next time you press the home button it will ask if you want to use the panda or android home choose choose panda home and check the use as default button.
     
  6. gardobus

    gardobus Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    The side docks are to put icons you want to be able to access from any of your screens. You can go into the settings and customize the size of them and how many there are. You can have up to 6 side docks.

    Also, you guys should be running the PandaBeta app every now and then and see if a new version is out because they have been releasing new Betas VERY often and since it is only a beta, it doesn't auto update or notify you when an update is available. So go into your app list, click PandaBeta, then click Download Beta Version and see if there is one that has just come out. Looks like the latest one was only 5 hours ago, version .998. So if you installed the Beta longer than 5 hours ago, your version is out of date.

    But note that these are Betas so updating to the latest can sometimes get worse as it is a work in progress.
     
  7. dandanaka

    dandanaka New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no not really, I have not tested the limit but I could keep dragging the icons and it kept on going beyong 7 screens :)
     
  8. cturcotte224

    cturcotte224 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Troy, NY
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm just downloaded Beta v.998 and it runs great so far, none of the hiccups I had with the last version.
     
  9. gatewayad

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, all great information as throughout this entire site, it's nice to have help when needed.
     
  10. briankeith513

    briankeith513 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, that did the trick. You sir, are a gentleman and a scholar.
     
  11. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    Droid stable due today... :munch:
     
  12. brian.bsi

    brian.bsi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running .998 on my moto Droid. Seems to work well except on long holds on the home screens, The screen turns black every once and a while. Love the options to add more screens

    Brian
     
Search tags for this page
contact pandathome.com loc:us
,
info pandathome.com
,

info@pandathome.com

,
mail pandathome.com