PandaHome

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by b1gnasty, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. b1gnasty
    Offline

    b1gnasty New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else having glitches trouble with Panda? it's got a lot of potential but what i have a problem with is to the right of the screen when u start customizing.. the background gets cut off on the right near the menu bar. I wish i could load other wallpapers into panda without it glitching out.

    anyone know how to fix this? when i lock the phone it sometimes fixes itself for a little but it usually craps out again.
  2. adol7
    Offline

    adol7 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The description in the market says a Droid compatible update is within days of being released.
  3. mkloharry
    Offline

    mkloharry New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Panda Home now works great. It has been updated for the droid. The developer replys very quickly if you email. Very nice features and it is free. Give it a try.
  4. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another update for pandahome driod this morning. Check it out!
  5. miglo
    Offline

    miglo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I is a slight, but noticeable lag, when scrolling between screens as compared to the stock home. I don't think this will ever be fixed.

    I get a lot of FC on theme settings and especially downloads. Changing icons do NOT work, at least for me.

    I've since switched back to the default. The slight lag was killing me.
  6. b1gnasty
    Offline

    b1gnasty New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i switched to open home and im very happy with it. it's a good alt to panda and no bug issues so far.
  7. MrMan
    Offline

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    so far panda is working flawless for me, kind of digging it! I wish I could find more themes though.
  8. adol7
    Offline

    adol7 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The other apps' themes are compatible w/ Panda so there should be a ton to choose from.
  9. MrMan
    Offline

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    oh really? i didn't know that! I'm going to try right now, thank you
  10. dandanaka
    Offline

    dandanaka New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do I increase the number of screens in the panda home app?
  11. MrMan
    Offline

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    for me when i go into settings it won't allow more than 3, saying an update is coming. however, if you drag a widget past the far left or far right, it 'unlocks' the other screens.
  12. dandanaka
    Offline

    dandanaka New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for the tip, will check it out.
  13. mpax9
    Offline

    mpax9 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was working great for me too, but all of a sudden I'm having trouble with the Applications screen (The bottom most button that when clicked, displays ALL your apps). I will click it and it continuously shows nothing. I've reset several times and it will work for a short while but then resort to a blank screen.

    Any idea/help?
  14. kelchm
    Offline

    kelchm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. MrMan
    Offline

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    mpax9-
    no i haven't had any issues like that, or seen anything like that. are you running the beta version or the stable version? I'm running the Beta. Ever now and then i get minor little crashes where I try to move a widget on the home screen and it freaks out and takes me back to the main screen, but i just go back to the screen i was on and then it works. Other than that.. no issues so far for me and i've been running it for about three days now.
    One other thing I could suggest is uninstall it, shut the phone off and re-install.
  16. kenbarnum
    Offline

    kenbarnum New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mpax,
    I am using panda home beta for droid (from this morning) and there are alphabet options on the bottom of the Apps Drawer when opened. If you have selected "OTR" it goes blank. Try choosing "All"...Is that your problem?
  17. briankeith513
    Offline

    briankeith513 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    I want to find a program, ahome, open home, or panda home, that will allow me to add additional home screens without having to use one of those programs' themes.
  18. slammed
    Offline

    slammed New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cincy, OH
    im using panda beta with out a theme. you can always change the wallpaper. if you look at my phone the only thing that looks diff is the doc option.
  19. briankeith513
    Offline

    briankeith513 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL

    Can you tell me step by step, what to do, to use panda, to only add more screens, and without changing from the default theme that came on the phone? I don't see that option.
  20. slammed
    Offline

    slammed New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cincy, OH
    for theme im using the default theme. only diff i can see is the box for the app tray is a little different and i have two dockbar's at the bottom. if when you select the theme and it changes your wallpaper, just click somewhere on an open page and goto wallpaper and select the one you want.

    to add another page slide an icon off the screen and it will add a page.
Search tags for this page
contact pandathome.com loc:us
,
info pandathome.com
,

info@pandathome.com

,
mail pandathome.com