Panda Home = Fail or User error?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by hookbill, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I downloaded Panda Home basically because Cereal Killer and others gave it a good recommendation. At first I was impressed but then I noticed my power widgets were gone and my entire home screen changed so drastically it made it difficult to use.

    I tried adding the apps I wanted on my home screen by pressing and holding but couldn't get the screen to change. Am I doing something wrong? I liked the premise but I need certain icons on my home screen.

    One other thing: The latest update claims that the "lag" issue has been fixed. Well, I don't know how bad it was lagging before but it's still lagging now.
  2. korp
    Offline

    korp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can change the default theme by ... long press, pandahome assistant or whatever its called at the bottom and just set the default theme.

    Personally, since I found launcher+ (made by the home++ maker) I don't think I'll use anything else. Launcher+ is basically the stock android ui but lets you add up to 7 total screens and doesn't lag at all .... plus its free. If you get it just long press the home screen and click screens very simple and no extras.
  3. SirSyeco
    Offline

    SirSyeco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati OH USA
    For me the themes for Panda make it laggy. I turn that off and just use the stock icons and power widget like the stock.

    I use Panda for the additional screens, but also the drawers. I love the drawers, I use them for my "Speed Dial" with all my Direct Dial shortcuts. BAM!
  4. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,072
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Change the theme to default via menu/theme settings. After you do that go back into theme settings and delete the preinstalled themes from Panda (which are terrible by the way)

    Now set up all your screens and then reboot.

    FYI you can also use aHome and openhome themes with Panda. Which are free.
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I followed your instructions to the letter. When I attempted to change the theme to default, it was already selected. I'm not quite sure what I'm suppose to delete in the theme settings, I don't see preinstalled themes from Panda.

    I'm not seeing too much of an advantage here. I think I'll just stick to the original home screen with a new background.
  6. ThermalGuy
    Offline

    ThermalGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    PandaHome

    I'm using the 1.80 version Everything seems to be working fine but it has somehjow nerfed my ability to mount the SD. I emailed them yesterday. not getting back to very fast. We'll see how they respond. may have to dump it. I get a message about themes causing a problem. not using a theme, just a pix from my own collection on the SD.
Search tags for this page

how to turn off panda home

,
pandahome or open home