Pacman Rom

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by JayBusa102709, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. JayBusa102709

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Under settings system hardware keys or toolbars i think
     
  2. Vepaot

    Vepaot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    KCMO
    Ratings:
    +184
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G2 (VS980)
    System > Toolbars > Pie Controls > Trigger Area

    Had to set it to "none", but it got rid of it.

    I like the customizations of this ROM quite a bit, still playing with all of the features. It seems a big sluggish on my Bionic though and it's frozen up a few times. That could just be beginner's bad luck, especially while reinstalling all of my apps and setting everything up. I'll mess with it for a couple more days and see if the bugs work themselves out.

    I probably need to set my CPU back to 1.2 Ghz, but I have no idea how I did it last time and managed to get it to stick. Found a couple of threads on here explaining how to temporarily do it, but that just froze my Bionic up.
     
  3. shockaholick_01

    shockaholick_01 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all!
    Loving this ROM, but idk if it is my phone. I've tried 3 different ROMS already and GPS seems extremely buggy. I use GPS daily for driving and for tracking my runs with runKeeper. Any suggestions to boost GPS Signal?

    Anyone else having any experiences like what I'm having, if so, PLEASE HELP!!

    I wanted to mention... Gps works fine with stock ROM and Icarus remix...

    Thanks!
     
  4. Vepaot

    Vepaot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    KCMO
    Ratings:
    +184
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G2 (VS980)
    What is your problem exactly? Is the GPS toggle not locking like it's suppose to, or are you talking about the "Searching for GPS" display underneath Navigation when you're trying to get somewhere?

    I don't use my GPS often, but if the latter is your issue I know a pretty easy fix is to just back out of the app, and then go back into it. That's seemed to work for a long time.
     
  5. bigred8380

    bigred8380 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can anyone tell me what's up with the GooManager app update noti I keep getting?! If I click on it, it dl's a zip...but do I need to reboot and flash this?! And does this have anything to do with the fact my Verizon apps don't work on this ROM?! My Verizon will work, only after I attempt to open multi times...and NFL mobile doesn't work at all...

    Any help would be appreciated, I love this ROM :)
     
  6. shockaholick_01

    shockaholick_01 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey All,
    Just curious...I use go launcher, but I really like the clock widget on the stock launcher when you first flash the pac man ROM. Does anyone know what widget that is? I like the weather and clock a lot but not sure how to use on GO LAUNCHER. And also, I asked deduct, but wonder if anyone else knows. I use my dock at night to charge and for my alarm. But not sure if this ROM has the built in Dock settings. Does anyone else know if it does or not??

    Thanks in advance!
     
  7. sigshane

    sigshane New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For some reason, I cannot get it to work on mine. I reboot into safestrap, install the mod, wipe cache, factory reset, and reboot.

    Then the four lights on the bottom come on momentarily, the phone does a 'bump-vibe', then the lights go out. After a couple of seconds, the lights come back on, and nothing else.

    What am I doing wrong? safestrap v2.11, with ROM image DL'ed from a link in this thread.

    Shane
     
  8. bigred8380

    bigred8380 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I may be wrong, but I believe u new to be on ss3.05 or higher...
     
  9. sigshane

    sigshane New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will give that a try then, thanks!
     
  10. bigred8380

    bigred8380 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    NP, hope it works out for u, this ROM is amazing
     
  11. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Lots of things to play with in this ROM, very cool.

    Thanks for the link!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  12. JayBusa102709

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You need to be on safe strap 3.05...
     
Search tags for this page
pacman droid x2
,
pacman rom
,
pacman rom bionic
,
pacman rom disable pie
,
pac man rom themes
,

pacman rom themes

,
pacman themes
,
pac rom disable pie
,
pac rom themes
,

themes for pacman rom