Pacman Rom

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by JayBusa102709, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. Vepaot
    Online

    Vepaot Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    KCMO
    Ratings:
    +46
    What is your problem exactly? Is the GPS toggle not locking like it's suppose to, or are you talking about the "Searching for GPS" display underneath Navigation when you're trying to get somewhere?

    I don't use my GPS often, but if the latter is your issue I know a pretty easy fix is to just back out of the app, and then go back into it. That's seemed to work for a long time.
     
  2. bigred8380
    Offline

    bigred8380 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can anyone tell me what's up with the GooManager app update noti I keep getting?! If I click on it, it dl's a zip...but do I need to reboot and flash this?! And does this have anything to do with the fact my Verizon apps don't work on this ROM?! My Verizon will work, only after I attempt to open multi times...and NFL mobile doesn't work at all...

    Any help would be appreciated, I love this ROM :)
     
  3. shockaholick_01
    Offline

    shockaholick_01 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey All,
    Just curious...I use go launcher, but I really like the clock widget on the stock launcher when you first flash the pac man ROM. Does anyone know what widget that is? I like the weather and clock a lot but not sure how to use on GO LAUNCHER. And also, I asked deduct, but wonder if anyone else knows. I use my dock at night to charge and for my alarm. But not sure if this ROM has the built in Dock settings. Does anyone else know if it does or not??

    Thanks in advance!
     
  4. sigshane
    Offline

    sigshane New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For some reason, I cannot get it to work on mine. I reboot into safestrap, install the mod, wipe cache, factory reset, and reboot.

    Then the four lights on the bottom come on momentarily, the phone does a 'bump-vibe', then the lights go out. After a couple of seconds, the lights come back on, and nothing else.

    What am I doing wrong? safestrap v2.11, with ROM image DL'ed from a link in this thread.

    Shane
     
  5. bigred8380
    Offline

    bigred8380 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I may be wrong, but I believe u new to be on ss3.05 or higher...
     
  6. sigshane
    Offline

    sigshane New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will give that a try then, thanks!
     
  7. bigred8380
    Offline

    bigred8380 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    NP, hope it works out for u, this ROM is amazing
     
  8. pistacio
    Offline

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Lots of things to play with in this ROM, very cool.

    Thanks for the link!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You need to be on safe strap 3.05...
     
  10. shockaholick_01
    Offline

    shockaholick_01 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey jaybusa...
    Any idea why the dock option isn't working?
     
  11. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Pacman works on safestrap 3.11 as well.
     
  12. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    No i don't might just be one of those things that's still a little funny.
     
  13. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Didn't they remove webtop mode in jellybean? I seem to remember reading that. May that have something to do with dock mode not working?
     
  14. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah your right deduct wasn't thinking. Web top was gone with ICS but dock mode should work wouldn't make sense to completely make all accessories obsolete but not sure
     
  15. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I love my lap dock its gonna suck if i cant use anymore ever. Picked up the last one in ct at 39.99
     
Search tags for this page
pac man rom themes
,
pac rom disable pie
,
pac rom themes
,
pacman droid x2
,
pacman rom
,
pacman rom bionic
,
pacman rom disable pie
,

pacman rom themes

,
pacman themes
,

themes for pacman rom