Overhauled SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by serveitup911, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. serveitup911

    serveitup911 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    SetCPU was just overhauled with a redesigned UI and a new feature of basically unlimited profiles!

    I figured this was enough of a change to warrant a new thread to post all of our profiles.

    I'll start:

    1. CPU Temp >55.0 C - 400 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 100
    2. CPU Temp >50.0 C - 500 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 95
    3. Screen Off - 550 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 90
    4. Charging AC/Full - 550 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 85
    5. Charging USB/Full - 600 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 80
    6. Battery <6% - 400 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 75
    7. Battery <16% - 500 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 70
    8. Battery <31% - 550 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 65
    9. Battery <41% - 600 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 60
    10. Battery <51% - 700 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 55
    11. Battery <100% - 800 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 50

    Running P3Droid LV 7 slot 250 - 800 MHz kernel

    Sampling rate: 31250
    Up Threshold: 75
    Ignore nice load: 0
    Powersave bias: 0
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    I was putting off updating the SetCPU because I pushed it in the system and themed it, but the new UI is nice, definately worth re-theming
     
  3. UltraDroid

    UltraDroid DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Ratings:
    +157
    Yeah, I just downloaded the update, and I'm playing around with it now.

    Cool!

    -Mike
     
  4. serveitup911

    serveitup911 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    With all the profiles options now, I may go up to a higher kernel.
    It will be no problem managing heat and battery life now!
    I have stability tested my cpu at up to 1.2 GHz, so it has been wanting to work harder than 800 MHz :)
     
  5. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    I like the new UI. Very nice.
     
  6. lockman

    lockman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed. Tweaked OPs settings a bit. Nice new UI.
     
  7. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah, looks great. It also has a few new themes!!

    Tparker, when you theme it, how do you put it back?? adb push?? Thanks..
     
  8. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just pulled the app to my PC, opened it up and I found that it has three widget backgrounds already.. black, gray, and clear. I haven't been able to figure out how to change the background though. Anybody had any luck??
     
  9. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    Just now I had troubles, I tried to theme the update that got placed in Data/App and push it in the system to overwrite the old one I had in there, I kept getting FC's, I guess an update is not an entire
    .apk when you have one stored in data and one in system...so I had to uninstall everything redownload the updated version, pull it from the system put my Transparent theme to it and push it into the System with Better Terminal

    I am definately liking this UI and the text colors are a nice add
     
  10. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    All I know is that the "clear" isn't really clear. I put all my widget backgrounds in PhotoShop and use the Magic Eraser Tool on them and then put them back and get a Fully Transparent Background

    The older version had the same three widget backgrounds, I don't remember exactly where that option was though
     
  11. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    What ROM are you running? What are the commands you use to push the file back with terminal??
     
  12. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    BB 0.2

    With the .apk on your SD

    And renamed to setcpu.apk

    Terminal Command

    su
    sysrw
    cd /sdcard
    cp -R setcpu.apk /system/app
    sysro
    sync
    reboot
     
  13. mkthnx001

    mkthnx001 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    The new UI and features are great in my opinion. I also took this opportunity to increase my overlocking numbers. :)

    Curious to see what running at 1.1GHz/125MHz while the battery is over 60% does to my battery life since I send/receive hundreds (300+) of texts daily. Not too much of a drain I hope.
     
  14. ecsnead69

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah, I am on Jrum 1.1 and the sysrw command isn't recognized.... I will find another way.... there's always adb..... thanks though!
     
  15. coolbho3000

    coolbho3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    They're just kind of hanging around in there. I haven't gotten around to implementing background changing yet. Probably in the next version. You can manually switch them in the zip if you want, or make your own.
     
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,408
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    625
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,037
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,245
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,119
Loading...