1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Overhauled SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by serveitup911, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. serveitup911
    Offline

    serveitup911 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU was just overhauled with a redesigned UI and a new feature of basically unlimited profiles!

    I figured this was enough of a change to warrant a new thread to post all of our profiles.

    I'll start:

    1. CPU Temp >55.0 C - 400 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 100
    2. CPU Temp >50.0 C - 500 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 95
    3. Screen Off - 550 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 90
    4. Charging AC/Full - 550 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 85
    5. Charging USB/Full - 600 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 80
    6. Battery <6% - 400 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 75
    7. Battery <16% - 500 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 70
    8. Battery <31% - 550 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 65
    9. Battery <41% - 600 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 60
    10. Battery <51% - 700 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 55
    11. Battery <100% - 800 Max 250 Min - Ondemand - Priority: 50

    Running P3Droid LV 7 slot 250 - 800 MHz kernel

    Sampling rate: 31250
    Up Threshold: 75
    Ignore nice load: 0
    Powersave bias: 0
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was putting off updating the SetCPU because I pushed it in the system and themed it, but the new UI is nice, definately worth re-theming
  3. UltraDroid
    Online

    UltraDroid Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Yeah, I just downloaded the update, and I'm playing around with it now.

    Cool!

    -Mike
  4. serveitup911
    Offline

    serveitup911 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With all the profiles options now, I may go up to a higher kernel.
    It will be no problem managing heat and battery life now!
    I have stability tested my cpu at up to 1.2 GHz, so it has been wanting to work harder than 800 MHz :)
  5. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I like the new UI. Very nice.
  6. lockman
    Offline

    lockman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Just installed. Tweaked OPs settings a bit. Nice new UI.
  7. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    yeah, looks great. It also has a few new themes!!

    Tparker, when you theme it, how do you put it back?? adb push?? Thanks..
  8. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Just pulled the app to my PC, opened it up and I found that it has three widget backgrounds already.. black, gray, and clear. I haven't been able to figure out how to change the background though. Anybody had any luck??
  9. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just now I had troubles, I tried to theme the update that got placed in Data/App and push it in the system to overwrite the old one I had in there, I kept getting FC's, I guess an update is not an entire
    .apk when you have one stored in data and one in system...so I had to uninstall everything redownload the updated version, pull it from the system put my Transparent theme to it and push it into the System with Better Terminal

    I am definately liking this UI and the text colors are a nice add
  10. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All I know is that the "clear" isn't really clear. I put all my widget backgrounds in PhotoShop and use the Magic Eraser Tool on them and then put them back and get a Fully Transparent Background

    The older version had the same three widget backgrounds, I don't remember exactly where that option was though
  11. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    What ROM are you running? What are the commands you use to push the file back with terminal??
  12. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BB 0.2

    With the .apk on your SD

    And renamed to setcpu.apk

    Terminal Command

    su
    sysrw
    cd /sdcard
    cp -R setcpu.apk /system/app
    sysro
    sync
    reboot
  13. mkthnx001
    Offline

    mkthnx001 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    The new UI and features are great in my opinion. I also took this opportunity to increase my overlocking numbers. :)

    Curious to see what running at 1.1GHz/125MHz while the battery is over 60% does to my battery life since I send/receive hundreds (300+) of texts daily. Not too much of a drain I hope.
  14. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    yeah, I am on Jrum 1.1 and the sysrw command isn't recognized.... I will find another way.... there's always adb..... thanks though!
  15. coolbho3000
    Offline

    coolbho3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They're just kind of hanging around in there. I haven't gotten around to implementing background changing yet. Probably in the next version. You can manually switch them in the zip if you want, or make your own.
  16. mkthnx001
    Offline

    mkthnx001 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Hey coolbho3000, would you know why everytime I reboot, or go back to my home screen, SetCPU's widget displays the current CPU speed even though when placing the widget on my screen I selected "passive"?

    EDIT: Forgot to mention it's been doing this since the last 3 updates. (started resetting after going back to home screen since 2.0.)
  17. coolbho3000
    Offline

    coolbho3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't seen this happen, but I will look into it. I haven't really touched the widget for a while but will be revisiting it very soon.

    EDIT: I see what you mean. The widget seems to set the current speed every time the speed is manually set. I think I changed some things while adapting the widget for 2.0.0 (clumsy of me). I will be fixing it in the next version.
  18. mkthnx001
    Offline

    mkthnx001 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks; it's been doing it to a friend of mine as well. He's running the first leaked Froyo build, I'm running the second/latest.
  19. Orion223
    Offline

    Orion223 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MAJOR ISSUE :( cannot install apps ... Astro or Terminal Emulator - any ideas? Before you ask, I came from BB, so I wiped both three times each :(
  20. coolbho3000
    Offline

    coolbho3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I'm pretty sure SetCPU didn't do it.
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,331
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    551
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    968
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,134
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    1,979
Loading...