Overclocking

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Death3044, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. Death3044

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there any way to overclock the new bb 2.2 v0.4 to 1.2ghz with out messing anything up?
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    I use P3 1.2Ghz Kernel on BB 0.4 with no problems. What makes you think you will mess something up?
     
  3. Death3044

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Different firmware version and a a whole different rom.

    Thanks for the info though
     
  4. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    I didn't even mention a firmware version?
    Same ROM
    BB 2.2 V0.4 O/C to 1.2 Ghz
     
  5. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    You need to be more specific then. I read both posts and you it looks to me as you are both running the same rom. Confusing
     
  6. Death3044

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should of mentioned I would be using the oc from BB v1.1 since I've had problems with set CPU any ways just tried it and that didn't work... time to see if I can get setcpu working
     
  7. Skull One

    Skull One Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
  8. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    After downloading setcpu make sure to select "autodetect" when you configure it
     
Similar Threads
  1. ohshtson
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    13,172
  2. xm0067
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    747
Loading...