1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Overclocking

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Death3044, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. Death3044
    Offline

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is there any way to overclock the new bb 2.2 v0.4 to 1.2ghz with out messing anything up?
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use P3 1.2Ghz Kernel on BB 0.4 with no problems. What makes you think you will mess something up?
  3. Death3044
    Offline

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Different firmware version and a a whole different rom.

    Thanks for the info though
  4. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't even mention a firmware version?
    Same ROM
    BB 2.2 V0.4 O/C to 1.2 Ghz
  5. huskur
    Offline

    huskur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    You need to be more specific then. I read both posts and you it looks to me as you are both running the same rom. Confusing
  6. Death3044
    Offline

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I should of mentioned I would be using the oc from BB v1.1 since I've had problems with set CPU any ways just tried it and that didn't work... time to see if I can get setcpu working
  7. Skull One
    Offline

    Skull One New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. huskur
    Offline

    huskur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    After downloading setcpu make sure to select "autodetect" when you configure it