1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Overclocking

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Death3044, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. Death3044
    Offline

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is there any way to overclock the new bb 2.2 v0.4 to 1.2ghz with out messing anything up?
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use P3 1.2Ghz Kernel on BB 0.4 with no problems. What makes you think you will mess something up?
  3. Death3044
    Offline

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Different firmware version and a a whole different rom.

    Thanks for the info though
  4. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't even mention a firmware version?
    Same ROM
    BB 2.2 V0.4 O/C to 1.2 Ghz
  5. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    You need to be more specific then. I read both posts and you it looks to me as you are both running the same rom. Confusing
  6. Death3044
    Offline

    Death3044 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I should of mentioned I would be using the oc from BB v1.1 since I've had problems with set CPU any ways just tried it and that didn't work... time to see if I can get setcpu working
  7. Skull One
    Offline

    Skull One New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    After downloading setcpu make sure to select "autodetect" when you configure it