Overclocking..the answer is here!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by slimpirudude, Jul 23, 2011.

  1. slimpirudude

    slimpirudude Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I know all my fellow d2g users have been trying to successfully over/under clock with little to no success.

    Quickclock advanced overclock now has support for us with 5 slot cpu! Just make sure its version 1.9 or 1.91 and have fun!

    Thanks. Let me know how works for you!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
    #1 slimpirudude, Jul 23, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2011
  2. wildbill86

    wildbill86 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unless it will let me overclock past 1.35, I'm not even going to bother. What's 150 mhz, i mean really. Without custom kernels available to is, I don't know if it will make enough difference for me to buy, but let us know how it works anyways if you get it.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  3. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    It will let you clock higher, but it doesn't mean your phone can handle it. It says the Max stable clock speed for mine is 1305 MHz.

    SSX v2.0
     
  4. slimpirudude

    slimpirudude Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So..

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
    #4 slimpirudude, Jul 23, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2011
  5. MrHatchi87

    MrHatchi87 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've never been able to overclock my D2G running HeXen, it wont go past 1.2 GHz... i have the Droid Overclock app, and still... nothing. help?! lol please and thanks
     
  6. crumbete

    crumbete New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I try and calibrate it goes into infinitely negative BMV. Previous versions didn't do this... I'll try again after it gets another update or two.
     
  7. clouse2013

    clouse2013 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    use milestone overclock and then set cpu for profiles. i overclocked mine to 1.3 using that.
     
  8. MrHatchi87

    MrHatchi87 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will have to download both of them tonight after work
     
  9. EOK1335

    EOK1335 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    looks like it works this time...I only use it for undervolt tho...hopefully I'll see a improve in battery life..

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
     
  10. MrHatchi87

    MrHatchi87 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that information, ive downloaded milestone overclock, and i use droid overclock to set the speed and the profile, Thanks for the help. i will mainly underclock if i need to for batter, and juice the hell out of it when im showing off :p ( doesn't happen all that much, unless i wanna punk some iphone users that i call my friends. haha )
     
  11. slimpirudude

    slimpirudude Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the best way to successfully underclock/undervolt my global? A way that actually works.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  12. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    You've tried quickclock advanced to calibrate the cpu and voltage? It's awesome!

    CM74D2