Overclocking Requirements

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by bdholsin, May 8, 2010.

  1. bdholsin

    bdholsin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    New Droid owner and very pleased. I've been doing a LOT of reading here on the forum and have gleaned a great deal of excellent information. So far I've managed to:
    1. Make a backup using RSD Lite.
    2. Root access (very apprehensively but yet successfully).
    3. Attempted to overclock (then realized I needed a kernel).
    4. Returned to stock.

    Since returning to stock I've been scratching my head trying to figure out what ROM and kernel to get.

    My question is: Does a kernel come with a ROM? I'm just a bit fuzzy on this. I'm leaning toward Bugless' ROM but can't quite make the jump. I'm ultimately looking to overclock to 900 or 1000 Mhz and possibly remove a number of stock features that I simply don't use (like Corporate Calendar and Corporate E-mail). With that being said I was thinking of Cyanogen mod but like I said I'm not 100% certain what I need.

    Anyone want to chime in and give me a better understanding of what I'd need after rooting?

    Yeah, I've used the search feature but haven't been able to get a definitive answer to my question.

    Thanks.
     
  2. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Most ROMs will require a separate kernel. I'm running BB and Bekit with no problems.

    If I were in your position, I'd start with ROM Manager and Cyanogen, just to see what the process is, and branch out from there.
     
  3. bdholsin

    bdholsin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the suggestion. Any chance you could give me a link for each (rather than me fumble around wondering if I'm heading in the right direction)?
     
  4. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    I dont have links for the former, but ROM Manager is in the market as just that. CyanogenMod.com is the home of Koush.
     
  5. soccer568

    soccer568 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im in the same boat as you and i rooted my phone and am now running cynanogen mod from rom manager.Once you install the rom you can download different kernels to overlcock your droid. Im am just running the stock kernel so i havent overlcocked yet?
     
  6. stetson1818

    stetson1818 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    once you get all that straight you will need an app called Setcpu to do the overclocking. its in the market for 2 bucks, used to be 99 cent
     
  7. bdholsin

    bdholsin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the great help guys. I'm now rooted, installed ROM manager and am currently downloading Cyanogen's ROM.

    The only question I have remaining is which voltage/slot combination I am looking for under the kernel selection...or will Set CPU take care of that?
     
  8. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    SetCPU will only control the clock speed. You need a kernel to enable overclocking so SetCPU can do it's job.
     
  9. bdholsin

    bdholsin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, that makes sense. The kernel allows for the overclocking but Set CPU will do the overclocking.

    So now I'm just researching on what voltage/slot configuration to use.

    Thank you all for the most excellent help.
     
  10. bdholsin

    bdholsin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow, imagine that, "search" works. I actually managed to find the answer I was looking for. Just in case any other "hacking noobs" are following this thread you can go here for the slot/voltage answer I was researching.
     
  11. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Actually, doing a Google search thru this forum usually works really well too.
     
  12. luv2increase

    luv2increase Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually, I just installed BB earlier with the 1Ghz kernel, and it is automatically OC'ed to 1Ghz without using SetCPU! I'm not going to use that again until it is updated to 1.53.


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

overclocking requirements