Overclocking Droid????

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by big.daddy, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can i overclock my droid without installing a ROM? I am rooted if it matters.
     
  2. Yakuzagang5
    Offline

    Yakuzagang5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. Just get a nandroid backup and Advanced Nandroid Backup and only select boot, or you can use ADB to push the file to your phone
     
  3. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are rooted just download one of Taz's kernels and SetCPU.
     
  4. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do I get a new kernel. I searched but all I can come up with is topics about over clocking profiles.
     
  5. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Crap, I can't remember where I saw the link last. I use bugless beast which comes with the latest 1GHz kernel.
     
  6. gnmitchell
    Offline

    gnmitchell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check out the forums here for droid roms
     
  7. Yakuzagang5
    Offline

    Yakuzagang5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    AllDroid - View topic - Droid is stable at 800MHz. Nuff said *950MHz, 1.1GHz added*

    Theres the boot.img and nandroid backups. I suggest SetCPU from market, its only a buck, but if you CANT pay, look for it on XDA's site. 1.1ghz and up can lead you into a bootloop, cause some phones cant take it, I recommend 1ghz.
     
  8. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
  9. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys.
     
  10. kristoff125
    Offline

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Droid Root Pro now has a few overclocks 600 800 900 950 1 1.1 1.31 just DL it off the market
     
  11. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    would i be able to use this in place of a new kernel?
     
  12. kristoff125
    Offline

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm kinda new to this whole thing, but it just installs a boot.img, so I hope that answers your question? Only kernel I know of is of corn, so yea, only started this whole "hacking" concept last week when I decided to mess with my phone.
     
  13. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i downloaded the program and installed the 800mhz overclock but when i go into setcpu it still stays 550mhz. What am i doing wrong?
     
  14. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Another example of making rooting too easy.
     
  15. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought the purpose of this forum was to provide help?????