1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Overclocking Droid????

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by big.daddy, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can i overclock my droid without installing a ROM? I am rooted if it matters.
  2. Yakuzagang5
    Offline

    Yakuzagang5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. Just get a nandroid backup and Advanced Nandroid Backup and only select boot, or you can use ADB to push the file to your phone
  3. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w Guest

    If you are rooted just download one of Taz's kernels and SetCPU.
  4. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where do I get a new kernel. I searched but all I can come up with is topics about over clocking profiles.
  5. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w Guest

    Crap, I can't remember where I saw the link last. I use bugless beast which comes with the latest 1GHz kernel.
  6. gnmitchell
    Offline

    gnmitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check out the forums here for droid roms
  7. Yakuzagang5
    Offline

    Yakuzagang5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AllDroid - View topic - Droid is stable at 800MHz. Nuff said *950MHz, 1.1GHz added*

    Theres the boot.img and nandroid backups. I suggest SetCPU from market, its only a buck, but if you CANT pay, look for it on XDA's site. 1.1ghz and up can lead you into a bootloop, cause some phones cant take it, I recommend 1ghz.
  8. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
  9. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks guys.
  10. kristoff125
    Offline

    kristoff125 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Droid Root Pro now has a few overclocks 600 800 900 950 1 1.1 1.31 just DL it off the market
  11. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    would i be able to use this in place of a new kernel?
  12. kristoff125
    Offline

    kristoff125 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm kinda new to this whole thing, but it just installs a boot.img, so I hope that answers your question? Only kernel I know of is of corn, so yea, only started this whole "hacking" concept last week when I decided to mess with my phone.
  13. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i downloaded the program and installed the 800mhz overclock but when i go into setcpu it still stays 550mhz. What am i doing wrong?
  14. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w Guest

    Another example of making rooting too easy.
  15. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought the purpose of this forum was to provide help?????
  16. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w Guest

    It is, but these automated programs allow you skip steps like you would normally complete when doing it manually.

    The how-to guides that show you how to manually do all this to your phone all tell you what to do with SetCPU. By downloading these stupid programs they allow you to not have to worry about these steps and then the same questions get asked.

    How many times do you think people have asked how to use SetCPU?

    Yet if you followed my guide or most guides, it would tell you EXACTLY what to do.

    Is your SetCPU set on Droid or Autodetect?
  17. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried to follow the steps on the walkthrough, but i dont want to install any roms, i just want to overclock. I figured (seeing that this is a help forum) that the program would be a better option. Is it even possible to overclock with the evilboot950m.img?
  18. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w Guest

    My point is that, all the information is there in the guide. Look at my guide for example. It has a SetCPU section that has NOTHING to do with a ROM. Or a search on the forum.

    Also:

  19. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, its set to auto detect.
  20. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w Guest