Overclock ?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by zachcr250, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    My phone is rooted but I don't know how to change the speed (mhz).
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to have a ROM that supports OC'ing....
  3. kristoff125
    Offline

    kristoff125 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have the sholes update (*****en bagel). Does that help? I downloaded the app. Over clock but I don't know how to use it.
  5. kristoff125
    Offline

    kristoff125 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    remove sholes and install bugless, it's better, well, easier at least. but if you have sholes download setCPU and you should be able to adjust the speed.
  6. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thats a matter of opinion, Sholes install takes maybe 5 mins and I have mine running at 1Ghz....

    It's all a matter of personal preference. I found BB to be way buggy.
  7. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sholes is a simpler way of rooting as well. Just an FYI.
  8. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    How do I get it to run at 1 Ghz?
  9. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Open the SetCPU app (if you don't have it download it) and then adjust the sliders :)
    Also, do yourself a huge favor, and read the SetCPU developers website to explain how the app works :)
  10. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Any information you need is in my signature.
  11. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I down loaded the SET CPU app for root users but I can't set it past 550
  12. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
  13. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    A couple of threads down in this forum. This is one way of doing the oc if your rom does not have it. Nate did a good job in the write-up.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hacking-help/20973-how-flash-any-cpu-speed-any-rom.html

    Just keep in mind that there is variablity in every phone as to what top speed will work, and the oc kernels posted behave differently depending upon who's rom you are using. Sprecovery is mandatory if you push the oc, as it can cause the boot loop problem if your phone can't handle the higher speeds.

    Craig
  14. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Make sure you set up correctly. Select Username and Autodetect. If you can't do it the, still at 550 then you are not rooted.
  15. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    So I have to root again? Using the BB rom
  16. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    When the various posters on this thread have asked you to read stuff that they linked, did you? I'm not trying to be mean, but you seem fairly clueless. I think, based on what I don't know, that you are rooted and have sholes installed and just need to setup Setcpu correctly. Do what was suggested in the post I've copied below by Martin:

    Originally Posted by zachcr250 [​IMG]
    How do I get it to run at 1 Ghz?
    Open the SetCPU app (if you don't have it download it) and then adjust the sliders :)
    Also, do yourself a huge favor, and read the SetCPU developers website to explain how the app works :)
  17. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I got it. I just had to change my device at the first page on the setcpu app. And FYI I am clueless about thit stuff, everthing I have learned I learned on this forum reading everybodys thread. And now I have a rooted *****en bagel with a droidnator theme and the swype key board and I don't even have a pc so honesly I really have no idea what I'm doing but thank god I don't have a brick which had no idea what that was a month ago. Lol. Bla bla bla lol
  18. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Well, I'm glad it worked for you. I got to where I am, rooted, Bugless Beast @ 950, via the same route as you - read, read and read some more. I sure am having fun with this phone. Again glad all is well with you and your droid.
  19. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yea me to I love this phone, my wife hates it....and thanks for your help...
  20. boostdscoob
    Offline

    boostdscoob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ohio
    if your clueless to what is going on, why are you attempting it without reading? your not going to learn anything, and we cant hold your hand while you go to the little boys room.. read, especially if you dont want to buy a new phone a few times. 6 different people told you what to do, one has it written step by step... read up and re read, before you break it..knowledge is power
Similar Threads
  1. HHF2
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,576
  2. kswift
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    488
  3. draexo
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    629
  4. mrjosesanchez87
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    2,555
  5. jackalsc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,605
Loading...