Overclock ?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by zachcr250, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. zachcr250

    zachcr250 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone is rooted but I don't know how to change the speed (mhz).
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,260
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    You need to have a ROM that supports OC'ing....
     
  3. kristoff125

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. zachcr250

    zachcr250 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the sholes update (*****en bagel). Does that help? I downloaded the app. Over clock but I don't know how to use it.
     
  5. kristoff125

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    remove sholes and install bugless, it's better, well, easier at least. but if you have sholes download setCPU and you should be able to adjust the speed.
     
  6. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,260
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17

    Thats a matter of opinion, Sholes install takes maybe 5 mins and I have mine running at 1Ghz....

    It's all a matter of personal preference. I found BB to be way buggy.
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sholes is a simpler way of rooting as well. Just an FYI.
     
  8. zachcr250

    zachcr250 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I get it to run at 1 Ghz?
     
  9. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open the SetCPU app (if you don't have it download it) and then adjust the sliders :)
    Also, do yourself a huge favor, and read the SetCPU developers website to explain how the app works :)
     
  10. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Any information you need is in my signature.
     
  11. zachcr250

    zachcr250 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I down loaded the SET CPU app for root users but I can't set it past 550
     
  12. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
Similar Threads
  1. HHF2
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,952
  2. kswift
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    743
  3. draexo
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    912
  4. mrjosesanchez87
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    3,342
  5. jackalsc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,024
Loading...