Overclock question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by JhankG, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I pushed the 800 mhz file and all is working. When I decided to try out 900 mhz, I noticed the SetCPU still has 800 mhz as the top speed. I tried to push the 900 mhz evilboot file a few times and still have no luck. Does the 800 mhz evilboot.img need to be removed before pushing evilboot9? If not, does anyone have any idea why it won't recognize 900 or 1000 mhz?
     
  2. gentlefury

    gentlefury Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try going back to the device selection screen and choose autodetect again, then hit refresh.
     
  3. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did and it still has 800mhz as the max. I've rebooted a few times, flashed the evilboot9.img a few times, and it still stays at 800 mhz. I figured I would stay at 800 mhz anyway, but I was still excited to try out the other two as well.
     
  4. maxoc

    maxoc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    im using an older setcpu. the evilboot8/9/1g renames 600 mhz as 800/900/1ghz. so try setting it to 600 mhz and see what happens. else.
     
  5. gentlefury

    gentlefury Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you didnt have a nandoid backup to fall back on?
     
  6. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do, but I wanted to figure out what was going on. I eventually figured it out last night and am running at 900 mhz without ever having to do a restore!