Overclock No Change

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Kdubbjr, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. Kdubbjr
    Offline

    Kdubbjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I went from 600 to 800 to 950 and I see no difference except for heat. What's the deal?
  2. wil318466
    Offline

    wil318466 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I went from 550 to 800, felt zero heat increase, and it seems twice as fast.

    If you are using the stock home setting, there may not be much noticeable difference. I am using GDE, and the difference is more than noticeable.

    -Wil
  3. 640k
    Offline

    640k Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    if you had a PC and increased your processor from 500Mhz to 800Mhz, your noticed gain would be perception of purchase (car forums call this a butt-dyno). numbers are what talks.

    i have noticed enough increase in performance on a mostly stock phone that include no lag, smoother scrolling and shorter load times.

    with utilization of setCPU, my idle/sleep/standby battery life has easily doubled.
  4. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Noticeable difference with Home++. The transitions from screens and loading of menus/folders is def faster. What are you're benchmarks showing. Also note that SetCPU is NO defaulted to start on boot so at first you will have to manually go in and set the OC settings. Also set the "governor" to 'performance' as I've noticed this last update likes to throttle the settings back on any other setting.
  5. Kdubbjr
    Offline

    Kdubbjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I'm using setCPU but I don't have it set for performance and I do have it set on boot
  6. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you run any benchmarks?
  7. mtbhk44
    Offline

    mtbhk44 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doubled? Do you have the data on this? (I don't wanna see the data, I'm just wondering what it is - lol)
  8. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    When you have it set on 950, does Setcpu show 950 in the top bar of the main screen?
  9. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Yes, it will show in green in the top right (that is the max 'allowed' frequency) and then (depending on your settings) in large white numbers on the left side (that's your current frequency the app is allowing* note if you select on-demand or power-save this will likely be lower than the max number on the right).
  10. Kdubbjr
    Offline

    Kdubbjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Yes it shows that its Running at 950. Iknow how to use setCPU
Similar Threads
  1. HHF2
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,572
  2. kswift
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    485
  3. mikex
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    5,168
  4. mrjosesanchez87
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    2,546
  5. jackalsc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,597
Loading...