Overclock Kernel Issue

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Daft-H, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. Daft-H

    Daft-H Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay, so i installed SS 4.4, and after that, any overclock kernels i tried to install, whether it was chevy's, p3's, or any kernel, wouldn't work. when i check in my about phone settings, the kernels there, but in cpu benchmark and cpu widget it still says 600 mhz. i could use oc kernels just fine until i installed ss. i have uninstalled ss and it still isnt working. ive wiped multiple times, and im currently on froyo frg01b from p3, does anyone know whats wrong or how to get kernels working again?
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Define "isn't working". What are you seeing and in which app? Setcpu? If setcpu, did you remember to go menu/device selection/ and select autodetect?
     
  3. Daft-H

    Daft-H Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ugh im so sorry. cant beleive i left that out -_-. when i go to about phone, it says im using whatever kernel i installed, but in cpu benchmark, and in my cpu widget it still says im running 600 mhz
     
  4. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Some roms, and chevy's may be one of them, default to 600 mhz on startup. Do you have setcpu? If not, download it and do menu/device selection/ and select auto detect. Then on the main screen move the slider to whatever speed you want.
     
  5. Daft-H

    Daft-H Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    but i used to could download and install kernels just fine without setcpu? what happened? (and i apoligize once agian for not stating the problem in the first place i feel like a dumbass -_-)
     
  6. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reflash your recovery
     
  7. Daft-H

    Daft-H Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    and install the kernel afterwords or what?
     
  8. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, what recovery are you using?
     
  9. Daft-H

    Daft-H Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    clockworkmod recovery, but i also have sprecovery as an alternative but i use clockwork
     
  10. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reflash clockwork a few times. Clear your download cache, and try again.
     
  11. Daft-H

    Daft-H Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright, ill try that right now, and tel lyou how it goes, thanks for the suggestions
     
  12. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem! Hope it works
     
Search tags for this page

ascend 2 kernel