Overclock editing for SS4.96

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by yakitori, Jan 19, 2011.

  1. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hey....YALL!!!!!


    A little tip I wanted to share.


    You can edit the overclocking file. Here is what I did for mine...and the rom is faster and smooth!


    The chevy tool overclock applies the file located in:

    /system/xbin/chevyno1/setscaling.d1


    The kernel that come stock has interactive scaling...so...

    Using root explorer, long press, open this setscaling.d1 file in text editor.

    Should see

    # minimum maximum governor
    250000 1250000 ondemand


    thats what it said, This sets scaling to 250mhz min and 1250 mhz max.

    I edited this file to say

    # minimum maximum governor
    250000 900000 interactive


    This changes to 900 mhz max and interactive scaling.

    You can change it to whatever you wish to overclock to. 1000000 is 1ghz.

    Then just go to chevytools and check the overclock. Reboot.
     
  2. karri0n

    karri0n New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I like the built in cpu scaling that is coming with the ROMs these days, but I really need the profiles which I don't think could be built into a ROM in the standard manner. If someone did mange to incorporate profiles with this I would get rid of setcpu once and for all.
     
    #2 karri0n, Jan 20, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2011
  3. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thx yakitori - I do hope to put a UI in front of this ... someday!
     
  4. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is cool thanks. Question though, what does interactive do? and is it better than ondemand and if so why? thanks
     
  5. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So Chevy, if i go into apps and remove twitter, facebook and note pad, i can get more space on my phone. I don't use those apps and have them currently frozen in Titanium back up.
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    That is correct! Since they are in /system though - you'll have to remove them with TB, OR with my tools
     
  7. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    I
    Correct

    Sent from my Droid
     
  8. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what about root explorer? Thats how i removed wired tether.
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes - any app that has root access will work just fine
     
  10. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Chevy...
     
  11. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i wanted to ask a quick question about pushing apk's to my app folder. I only use Launcher Pro Plus as my launcher, and if i was to put LPP in my app folder and remove ADW and install LPP would that make it my default launcher and help keep it in memory better? Or will it even make a difference? I'm not having a problems with redraws with 4.96 and if I did then i ran the echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop on terminal. Thoughts???
     
  12. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I prefer ADW - but that doesn't mean that LPP isn't better - only way to know is to try it. But yes - if you remove ADW and put LPP in /system/app - that should make it your default. I assume you've removed Launcher2?
     
Search tags for this page

galacy ss4 wont overclock

,

wifi supplicant scan interval