1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[HACKS] Overclock Bionic/Droid3 [Instructions]

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by DF Smod, Nov 26, 2011.

  1. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Droid Forums, XDA, nor any Developer/Member will be responsible for any hack you push to your device...

    An experimental hack from XDA to overclock your XT860/XT862


    This will not survive a reboot so if it doesn't work for you and causes your device to reboot all will be back to normal upon start up


    Things needed

    • Downloaded File
    • Root Access
    • Root Explorer
    • Terminal Emulator
    • Set CPU

    Instructions

    • Download the file and unzip it to your SD card
    • Put 1100, 1200, etc files in /data/local via root explorer
    • Go into setcpu and set max/min both to 1000 on mot_hotplug.
    • Go into terminal and type su, grant superuser permissions.
    • Type cd data/local to change the directory.
    • Type chmod 755 ./1200 to change the permissions of your overclock file.
    • Type ./1200 to change the clock speed (you will get confirmation)

    Make sure you put the ./ before the clock speed




    This Hack was made possible by yang.felix and Rick#2 from XDA
  2. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Holy Goodness:) Very Nice indeed. Had no issues Installing:)
  3. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are also instructions on setting up a tasker profile on boot to run this script - thanks to CraiaSoftware on XDA

    Be careful with this one though, once again no one is responsible but yourself


    Instructions

    • Launch Tasker
    • Make sure the bottom right "on"/"off" button is lit up green
    • Hit the plus
    • give it a name like "Overclock"
    • Choose Event
    • Choose System
    • Choose Device Boot
    • Click Check mark
    • Click New Task
    • Give it a name like "1200"
    • Click Check Mark
    • Click blue Plus symbol
    • Click Misc
    • Click Run SHell
    • Enter chmod 755 data/local/1200 into the command line
    • select "use root"
    • Click Check box
    • Hit the plus symbol again
    • Click Misc
    • Click Run SHell
    • Enter ./data/local/1200 into the command line
    • select "use root"
    • Click Check box
    • Click Check box
    • Click Check box
  4. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    So i Noticed just as a side note if you change your system from a read only to a writable system it sticks through boot. Idk i rebooted and before i installed i mounted my system as a writable system and when i booted back up it still has me at 1.2MHz
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2011
  5. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    So if we wanted to over clock it out like 1.8 or 1.5 how would we do that? and would anyone provide the files to do so?
  6. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How will i know if i'm running overclock @1.1 MGz(mine-have had confirmation using terminal emulator)?...i just checked my SetCpu and still in 1000 MHz max 300 MGz min.Thanks!
  7. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    You will need to set profile fields for setcpu im not sure how to do that though
  8. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I didn't realize we had two threads going and I posted the below in the other thread. It might help here as well.

    Post:

    This is the XDA link. I did not see it on Rootzwiki, but probably not looking correctly. In this link is a zip file which appears to work for the D3. The link also contains the link to the person who actually figured this out, along with the code he/she is using. I am assuming the zip file contains this code. I am on a windows machine, and it appears that you need Linux to see the code in the zip file. When unzipped in windows, they show as zero size files, but with a hex editor program I can see something. They are not empty files.

    It appears that in order for this to work, you have to set Setcpu to full throttle, min and max. And Setcpu does not report accurately, but the folks are using benchmark programs to "confirm" overclocking. So when using this hack, your phone is going to be forced to run wide open, no native underclocking. And it would be harmless to try to check for functioning, as it does not survive boot. May not be harmless in use for long periods, but that needs to be tested on each phone. And it appears this is a work in progress.

    As to surviving the reboot, probably the easiest way would be to use a program like Gscript and just one button push to start after boot. You could set up an autorun program as one poster mentions, but this could be very dangerous unless you have the backups and system setup to restore from recovery.

    At issue here is the overclocking and heat and speed, but just as important is voltage. Folks are reporting unstability at higher clock speeds, but this could easily be a voltage issue, and not just the pure speed. It would be my best guess that as moto is using our omap at reduced clock speed, that they have matched the system voltage to work with the reduced clock speed. If this guess is correct, then until the slots and voltages can be addressed together, there is a bit of dark stabbing going on, as undervolted conditions are just as unstable as excessive speed, and undervolting the CPU may be as harmful as the excess speed. At least with excess speed and voltage you usually get high temps, and the system will shut itself down with high temps. At least to date this has been the case.

    I only mention this stuff, as it would be easy to say to yourself, hey it is working and I am good to go because my system is not bootlooping or shutting down. With the D1, Prime got us to be able to set our speeds and voltages so we were able to ensure that we were not in undervolting scenarios, and we could balance performance and battery life. So this is some good stuff, but does need to be approached with a bit of understanding, as all things root.

    Craig
  9. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can do that using Profile in SetCpu...been using this SetCpu since my D1 era.:biggrin:..But i need to know if there's somethin to look inside the Root Explorer..
  10. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks CRAIG for clarification!!...reason why i set mine ..just in 1.1 MGz only..Thanks again man!
  11. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Testing has been done with 1.3, 1.4, and 1.5 - all are either highly unstable or decrease performance at this point

    The Terminal confirmation is all you will get as the phone doesn't actually know it's running any higher than 1Ghz, therefore SetCPU will not reflect any higher
  12. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks TP76..that is why i overcloked mine just in 1.1 MHz coz i know what gonna happen when you overcloked above 1.2...I'll stay @1.1..:)
  13. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ive over clocked mine to 1.2 and am having no issues
  14. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm at 1.2GHz also, you never know if it's going to work until you try it :)
  15. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Exactly and so far no problems:)
  16. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You seeing a noticable difference?? Never considered 200mhz much of an increase, but that was on a single core.
  17. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    The only real difference I see is in some stupid benchmark tests. They say it's running about 20% faster (imagine that!!). Seat-of-the-pants feel is "snappier". To me, it feels about as fast as when you switch off screen animations and suddenly the phone snaps to new screens instantly and it feels much faster. But that's about it. I've seen absolutely no ill effects so far - even battery consumption or heat.
  18. Globed
    Offline

    Globed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ive noticed an over all smoother phone and a more responsive phone. 200 MHz doesn't seem like much but 200 MHz allows it process quite a bit faster.
  19. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know that it should work w/ 1.2,Just put mine to 1.1 cuz of video tooks to much battery.I'm always watching movies @work during break-time that's why..Like now i tried to watch movie for 30 min.(normal for me is:it takes between 17 to 20% bat. consumed)but awhile ago it took me to 31% w/ 1.1 in 30 min..It means overclocking is working fine and video is much more better than normal...so doing 1.2 will probably put me to 35 to 40% bat. consume.So i'm fine w/ 1.1...Been doin this since i was on D1 using SetCpu.:biggrin:Like what's BAYOUFLYFISHER said..it works that way by overclocking...my concerned is Video..ya know?:biggrin:
    Sorry,am lil. bit drunk..have had 4 bottles right now! :biggrin:
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2011
  20. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    definately improved my benchmark. Pulled 2200's running MavROM now almost 2600. Does feel a bit snappier so will see. Not sure I like it running full bore all the time but will see how it impacts things tonight.
Search tags for this page

droid 3 overclock

,

droid 3 overclock kernel

,
droid 3 overclocm
,
droid bionic overclock kernel
,
how to overclock bionic
,

how to overclock droid 3

,
how to overclock droid bionic
,
how to overclock motorola droid 3
,
motorola droid 3 overclock
,

overclock droid 3

,
overclock for droid 3
,
overclock motorola droid 3
,
overclock rooted droid bionic
,
overclocking droid 3
,
overclocking motorola droid 3