Overclock 800 and SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Kdubbjr, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. Kdubbjr
    Offline

    Kdubbjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I Overclocked to 800 but in SetCPU it says 550MHz [Default Max]
    but it said 800 big in white. I previously had it at 600MHz.

    EDIT: NVM I got it
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2010
  2. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go back to the select device screen and select the bottom option, auto detect I think is what its called...

    Edit: sorry, missed your edit
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2010
  3. brackett5
    Offline

    brackett5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't find for my life how to get my droid to 800 mhz!!! I tried auto detect and it still is at 500 250.
  4. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @brackett are you rooted?
  5. brackett5
    Offline

    brackett5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I bought the scholes or whatever.
  6. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Errr. Having bought SMUpdater didnt mean you rooted the phone.

    Did you follow the guide? Do you have a Superuser Permissions app in your home folder?
  7. brackett5
    Offline

    brackett5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found out that I had to check a box on the scholeds lol. What's the recovery?? It says I will break it.
  8. brackett5
    Offline

    brackett5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It said I was rooted but I had to check the remember box.
  9. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
Search tags for this page

setcpu 800