Overclock 800 and SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Kdubbjr, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. Kdubbjr

    Kdubbjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Overclocked to 800 but in SetCPU it says 550MHz [Default Max]
    but it said 800 big in white. I previously had it at 600MHz.

    EDIT: NVM I got it
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2010
  2. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    Go back to the select device screen and select the bottom option, auto detect I think is what its called...

    Edit: sorry, missed your edit
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2010
  3. brackett5

    brackett5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't find for my life how to get my droid to 800 mhz!!! I tried auto detect and it still is at 500 250.
     
  4. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    @brackett are you rooted?
     
  5. brackett5

    brackett5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I bought the scholes or whatever.
     
  6. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    Errr. Having bought SMUpdater didnt mean you rooted the phone.

    Did you follow the guide? Do you have a Superuser Permissions app in your home folder?
     
  7. brackett5

    brackett5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found out that I had to check a box on the scholeds lol. What's the recovery?? It says I will break it.
     
  8. brackett5

    brackett5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It said I was rooted but I had to check the remember box.
     
  9. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
Search tags for this page

setcpu 800