Outside of the box thinking - formatting

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by xer0derm, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. xer0derm
    Offline

    xer0derm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I know I have posted already, but I'm hoping that someone sees this and has an idea that I have not already tried.

    Very simply, I can not reset or format my phone. I do not want to save anything, in fact all I want to do is start all over again. Something is really wrong with the phone as it won't let me install/uninstall any apps. It will say that it has completed the uninstall, but after I reboot, the apps are back again.

    Also, I have tried to format the internal SD card through Windows. Yes I know, this is not where the OS is located, but even when I format the SD card, when I restart the phone, everything comes back again.


    I have not rooted my phone, and I used the standard OTA update to 173.

    I have tried to:
    * Do a factory reset from the privacy settings - when the screen came up with the triangle, I did wipe data/cache and format. This took about 2 seconds, and finished, but when I reboot it goes back to the same system I had prior to formatting. As if it did nothing.

    * Done a factory reset by holding all three buttons on the side (power, vol up, vol dn), then scrolled down with vol dn and selected the Restore selection, pressed vol up to select, then when the triangle shows, hit BOTH volume buttons together and I went to the restore section. I then did the exact same as above.

    * Used Droid Razr Utility - Tried doing option #1 - everything seemed fine, but then when it booted back up again, it went right back to the same system I had before as if nothing was done.

    * Tried downgrading by doing install from SD Card - This seemed like it had potential, but got 80% of the way through and said it had an error and then aborted. When I restarted it went back to the prior OS.


    I realize that I may be SOL, but before I call or go to a Verizon store, I wanted to try everything else. Plus I don't particularly want to give them my phone with all of my data on it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012
  2. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,014
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,632
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    When you say you've done a factory reset from AP Fastboot, I don't quite understand. AP Fastboot is not a factory reset menu, it is a flashing menu for flashing the Fastboot ROM file to the system.

    Do you mean you booted the phone into the Boot Mode Selection Menu, by holding all three buttons on the side (power, vol up, vol dn), then scrolled down with vol dn and selected AP Fastboot with vol up? If so, that doesn't get you to a factory restore. You needed to scroll one selection higher to the Restore selection, pressed vol up to select, then when the triangle shows, hit BOTH volume buttons together and you'll be taken to the Android system recovery utility menu. There you can choose to reboot, apply update from sdcard (the most recent one received via OTA - or one named update.zip that's been saved there to replace what was previously), wipe data/factory reset, or wipe cache partition. I would first try to wipe the cache partition and then let's see where it takes you.

    If that doesn't work, then the next step would be to try the wipe data/factory reset.
     
  3. xer0derm
    Offline

    xer0derm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I apologize for not making that clearer. Yes, what you stated is exactly what I did.
     
  4. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,014
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,632
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    And you're saying that you used the Droid Razr Utility version 1.40 FULL and did option 1, and nothing changed? Are you sure you downloaded the full version (Option 1 will work):

    Droid RAZR Utility 1.40
    Fastboot files ARE included. Option 1 will work.

    Size: 1.14 GB

    MD5: 48619c71959c387291d55d9d62b0314d

    Link: http://goo-inside.me...RUtility1.4.zip

    Link (mediafire): http://www.mediafire...92dhw42m3sylt15


    versus the "Lite" version (Option 1 will not work)

    Droid RAZR Utility 1.40 [LITE]
    Fastboot files NOT included. Option 1 will not work.

    Size: 8.99 MB

    MD5: bbc87b83f7c5d3e04d3ad18e4e80c5b9

    Link: http://goo-inside.me...lity1.4LITE.zip

    Link (mediafire): http://www.mediafire...b600ltcdvf4v3a1

    ??
     
  5. xer0derm
    Offline

    xer0derm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is correct. I tried 1.40 & 1.41. Nothing happened. It went through the entire process, but nothing changed.
     
  6. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,014
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,632
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    I would go to the http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-razr-hacks/198379-updated-droid-razr-utility-windows.html thread, post this link (http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-razr-support/200159-outside-box-thinking-formatting.html) back to your thread here, and see if Mattlgroff (the dev for the rootkit) can lend any help. Everything I am hearing from you tells me you are either doing it correctly and your phone is simply acting very strange, or you are missing a step but believe you have completed it successfully.

    Give Matt a shout and let's see if we can get to the bottom of this.

    Good luck! ;)
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr 201m how to reformat

,

full reformat of motorola droid razr