Outdated, do not use.

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Mar 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GeLopez

    GeLopez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +8
    the stock kernel is 800, if you want to overclock higher install one of the v2 kernels from petes website then reinstall the autoclock.
     
    #1393 GeLopez, May 13, 2011
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  2. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    Yeah, I know it was 600. I ran his overclock script and now in terminal it says it's at 800 on the stock kernel. My phone is way snappier now, 600 was just a bit too low I guess. If I need any higher I'll use one of his v2 kernels. Thanks!
     
  3. broosewee

    broosewee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yonkers, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    The stock kernel is set at 600 by default, but reaches 800 max. And I agree, 800 makes a big difference and that's how I set it up originally.
     
  4. motodroid118

    motodroid118 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why is there a big lag in the reloading of the homescreen? Everytime i exit an app, it takes 5 secs to reload my home screen. I noiticed this everysince i used pete's V2 kernels. Now i have changed back to V1 kernels and there is no lag at all. Is there a way to adjust V2 kernels?
     
  5. tjk629

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,040
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    Current Phone Model:
    NEXUS 6
    Where is this overclock script?
     
  6. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    It's on his website: here

    Here, I'll make it easy for you: AutoOverClock

    Flash this through recovery, just like you would a rom. That's all, you're done.
     
  7. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    It's because your phone is low on memory and kicking the launcher out of memory so resources can be used in other apps. Not sure of the difference between V1 and V2 kernels but you could try locking your launcher into memory. Sometimes it helps, but sometimes it can also hurt the performance of the device. Just depends since no two droids perform the same.
     
    #1399 sbenson, May 13, 2011
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  8. letinsh

    letinsh New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've been running 5/2 since Sunday and here are some issues I've noticed:

    After phone calls, 3g icon comes back right away, but no matter how long I wait, it won't establish a "google server" connection, i.e. turn green (I've waited as long as 4 hours). To get it back, I have to go to Airplane mode, then back for the phone to connect to google. Even though it says I have 3g, during those times I don't have google connectivity, I can't do 3g things, like surf the web ("web page not available").
    As a comparison, 4/23 didn't seem to have this problem for me.

    Also, I don't know if it's a GPA thing or an app thing, but compared to the 4/23 build, Cachemate and Advance Task Killer work very slowly.

    Just my observations.
    Keep up the good work, Pete. I really appreciate all you are doing!
     
  9. motodroid118

    motodroid118 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can i lock the launcher into memory? Is anyone else having the same issue when switching to v2 kernels?
     
  10. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    WTF? Why the hell are you using ATK? Get rid of that immediately. You absolutely do not need it on gingerbread (or froyo for that matter). It's only wasting resources.
     
  11. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    From Terminal:
    su
    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=2 >> /data/local.prop

    I use 2, but you can try 1 or even 0 to see what works best. The number I'm referring to is known as the Out of Memory (OOM) value. The lower the number, the lower chance the launcher will get kicked out of memory. 2 works best for my device. Launcher stays in memory almost all of the time, plus it doesn't screw with anything else. I tried 0 and 1 for a while but google maps kept getting killed. Test it out, see what works best for you. I'd start with 2. Once this file is created, and you feel you need to change it, just go into the file using root explorer and manually change the value, then reboot.
     
    #1403 sbenson, May 13, 2011
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  12. motodroid118

    motodroid118 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the help so far. is there better instructions. Im sorry, im just not familar with the info you just gave me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
disable normalize sleeper
,

disable normalized sleeper

,
disable sleepers android
,
i have a voicemail notification but no voicemail dated 1/1/7
,
is droid 3 outdated
,
new voice mail 1/1/70
,
verizon vm 1/1/70
,
verizon voicemail 1/1/70?
,
why are my voicemails dated 1/1/70
,
why does my droid bionic have dead spot in dial pad