Outdated, do not use.

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Mar 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Beta testers will:

    1) Be very familiar with the rooting, custom recoveries, flashing roms, etc
    2) Wipe data and cache (more than once) before installing the beta build
    3) Not restore data using applications such as Titanium backup, etc (manualy restore!)
    4) Use only the default kernel provided in the beta build
    5) Not modify the beta build in any way (removing apps, themeing, etc)
    6) Run only the latest baseband available (C_01.43.01P)
    7) Fully read release notes/changelog before flashing beta build
    8) Report back only new issues (not those that occur in previous builds)

    Those who do not follow any of the above guidelines are deemed ineligible to report bugs and will be ignored.

    Read the changelog!

    GPA15 Beta
    Download (Choose latest file available, I make changes all the time)
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2011
  2. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Be sure the file is fully uploaded, should be around 71MB!
     
  3. 1linuxfreak

    1linuxfreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So far so good, little glitchy on some button. Pushes, had a redraw issue coming out of Market, screen was half black landscape view, happened just now going back to home screen from Dolphin.
    Seems fast on internet. Calendar seemed to work okay.
     
  4. SnoDrtRider

    SnoDrtRider Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Jersey & Tug Hill, New York
    Ratings:
    +3
    Pete,
    Since you mentioned calender issues...
    In previous versions of calender I could put a phone number after the event (same text box) and on the phone the number would show up as a link that was clickable which opened the dialer with the number ready to dial. Hit send and it would dial. This was handy when running late for an appointment and calling the customer to let them know.
    Is this a GB change or calender app change? It seems to have happened at the same time (calender update and installing GB)

    If you could get this feature working again I'll buy you dinner:)
     
  5. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hey SDR,

    I found that as well, however if you add your nuumber to the "description" field in your event, you will regain the capacity to dial it.

    I'm not sure, but IMO it was a change in the calendar app itself... perhaps they didnt want links in the event titles anymore, etc.
    So you can buy me an appetizer :)

    As far as 15, will load it up later, think I'm going to run 14 for a bit today, as someone else on the boards has said, in the last 3 days my phone has been flashed more times than a bead vendor on mardi gras .... :)

    Pete, (Damn! Don't you have school? Lots of activity lately eh?) I would suggest retitling roms in the beta folder IMO, I know you only have one right now, with just the date.
    If you are going to replace that one for all users when you make changes (but leaving the older ones in place), then it needs a timestamp as well, or change the folder display to show date/time of the file in the browsers. Just a thought.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2011
  6. SnoDrtRider

    SnoDrtRider Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Jersey & Tug Hill, New York
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the tip RW! I just tried it and it works using the description box:icon_ banana:
    I never though to use it for the numbers.
     
  7. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    No problem, I'll have a jumbo shrimp cocktail hehehe ... I tried it first myself before telling you, but I think it is the app, not the ROM.
    (So anyone not running GB lurking here, test for us!)

    Glad to help out.
     
  8. SnoDrtRider

    SnoDrtRider Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Jersey & Tug Hill, New York
    Ratings:
    +3
    I didn't think it was the ROM... just that updated calender was included with the ROM.
    Just the shrimp cocktail? You're a cheap date!:)
    I would have gone for the lobster and a bottle of Moet!
     
  9. mjoshea148

    mjoshea148 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Methuen, Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed this morning...used on inbound commute...no issues. I do not use the native email app.
     
  10. 1linuxfreak

    1linuxfreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wife just called, answer / reject buttons were really. Messed up, half of one was missing the other was upside down.
     
  11. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you wipe? I have never heard or seen that before now
     
  12. mjoshea148

    mjoshea148 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Methuen, Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hadn't take a call this morning so just looked to confirm. First call offered no ability to answer - just the inbound notice screen.

    Second one was really wierd - loud noise coming from speakerphone (?) Phone completely locked and had to pull battery to silence it.
     
  13. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is odd, I have been using this build and taking calls all morning.
     
  14. 1linuxfreak

    1linuxfreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep wiped 3 times clean install and was coming from GPA 14 , there are some weird anomalies going on with the GUI on this build .
    Did you install over a previous build yourself ?
    Something is screwing with the GUI .
    Wife said when I answered call , it cut off and on her end she heard loud static , on my end it showed we were still connected but unresponsive to anything , finally got to "home screen" and redialed her and finished the conversation with no errors .
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2011
  15. mjoshea148

    mjoshea148 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Methuen, Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I'm going to need to apologize/retract. I did not wipe data coming from last GPA14. So, I will do that before commenting further.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
disable normalize sleeper
,

disable normalized sleeper

,
disable sleepers android
,
i have a voicemail notification but no voicemail dated 1/1/7
,
is droid 3 outdated
,
new voice mail 1/1/70
,
verizon vm 1/1/70
,
verizon voicemail 1/1/70?
,
why are my voicemails dated 1/1/70
,
why does my droid bionic have dead spot in dial pad