Out of Memory?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by vbhokiefan, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    My wife's D3 is giving her "out of memory" errors when trying to download apps from the market. It happens on both large and small size apps.

    I checked her storage and she has as much or more than me in both "Application Storage" and "Internal Storage." (Approx. 1.34GB in AS/ 11.26GB in IS)

    This just started (she was able to download several apps when we got the phone) and I'm not sure if it happens when downloading from the Amazon App Store.

    Any thoughts? I'm stumped (although, I'm sure there's an easy/obvious answer. LOL)
     
  2. awbs

    awbs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the same error on occasion. I reboot the phone, try the install again, and most times it works fine then. No idea what is causing this.
     
  3. Fr33dom

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'm not sure how Android deals with swap , but I suppose its possible it is using some of the memory as swap and she's bumping up against that.
     
  4. LordShadowz

    LordShadowz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got this myself a few times... Upon inspecting the storage, it seems like the phone has only 1.3 gigs for app storage. I'm down to 600 megs remaining. I don't get why, then it shows 11 gigs for internal storage and 14 gigs on my SD card..

    Looks like this phone doesn't have much app storage... And this is why were getting the messages...

     
  5. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,339
    Likes Received:
    1,678
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,821
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    How many apps do you have? I've got 1.7gb of app storage left.

    end of line...
     
  6. LordShadowz

    LordShadowz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have quite a few lol... But on my D3 it shows maximum amount of App storage is 1.3 gigs... How the heck can you have 1.7 as a max... Let me go load up that screen again and make sure I got this right..

     
  7. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,339
    Likes Received:
    1,678
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,821
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Under settings:storage. Application storage available space is 1.69gb.
    If I goto manage apps I'm using 286mb with 1.7 free so it looks like they give you 2gb for app storage.

    end of line...
     
  8. LordShadowz

    LordShadowz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question,

    I've never used apps2sd. I never ever had a storage issue on my DX.. But I'm thinking of using it. If I go to delete a game that has been moved will there be an issue ?

     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,339
    Likes Received:
    1,678
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,821
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Shouldnt be.

    end of line...
     
  10. pyro6128

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    i've gotten that error too. I just cancelled and tried again and it worked. A reboot should def fix things though.
     
  11. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,339
    Likes Received:
    1,678
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,821
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    I've never gotten that error, but it sounds like a cache issue. As rebooting wipes your cache.

    end of line...
     
Search tags for this page
amazon app store not enough memory
,
amazon app store out of space
,

android out of memory

,
droid x out of memory
,
htc incredible out of memory
,
htc rezound out of memory error
,
incredible 2 out of memory
,
low memory error android
,
out of memory android amazon app