OTA Update Help??

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by korn5979, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. korn5979

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so i just reinstalled BBv0.5 again and now since the new droid OS update is out i cant get the notification to stop popping up. Ive done this before but cant remember how to stop it. anyone help?
     
  2. SupAll

    SupAll Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know that pete released a fix for bb4 but I doubt it works for v5. I have the same issue and I am hoping he releases either a hotfix or bb6 in the next week or two
     
  3. megna22

    megna22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just moved to file and told it to install after reboot SPrecovery won't let it install anyway once I did that the notice was gone
     
  4. psiuglen

    psiuglen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SE MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the problem with that is it will keep coming back because the system will see your build number is too low and keep offering it.
     
  5. korn5979

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats true. I think pete is probably really close to releasing BBv0.6 so ill just tough it out until then.
     
  6. Shanged

    Shanged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd like to check it OTA update out, but since I'm running BB I obviously can't install it. Problem is, when I unroot I don't seem to get the OTA anymore, so I'd like to pull it off my phone while I'm running BB. Anyone know what directory it lives in? I currently have the notification.
     
  7. psiuglen

    psiuglen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SE MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine was in /cache, had to use Root Explorer to find it (Astro will show directory as empty).
     
  8. megna22

    megna22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well do what you want it worked for me!
     
  9. megna22

    megna22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. gotwillk

    gotwillk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    the fix for v04 doesn't work.
     
  11. megna22

    megna22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wasn't refering to the fix I was refering to the instructions that came with the fix and I quote "If you are still prompted for an OTA update, press install so that your device will boot into recovery. The update will be blocked by ClockworkMod Recovery and SPRecovery. Reboot your device and you shouldn't have to worry about another update notification again" I seem to remember someone saying this in this very thread ans others saying it wouldn't work!!
     
  12. daggah

    daggah Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That method will just result in it trying again later on down the road. Honestly, I don't understand why Pete hasn't just disabled the OTA update check altogether in his ROMs. Allowing the phones to constantly pull down an update and try to install it becomes a huge battery killer and potentially a very expensive data charge for anyone who doesn't have unlimited data.