OTA System Update this morning?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by shobe, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. shobe

    shobe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I woke up this morning to be greeted by, "A system update is available" message on my D1 phone. Since I'm stock, I went ahead and installed. After install, I looked around and didn't see anything discernibly different. Does anyone know what this update was all about?

    Android Version: 2.2.1
    Kernel Version: 2.6.32.9-g68eeef5 Android-build@apa26#1
    Build number: FRG83D
     
  2. hbar

    hbar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I updated, too. Now, I have no 3G and even with wireless enabled, no connection.
     
  3. anchellada

    anchellada New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i got it too. and now it seems i no longer have the market installed and a few other icons on my home screen are just blank, like they were uninstalled too. WHAT A BS UPDATE. but really though im just confused about what happened...


    idk if it has anything to do with it, but i was running 2.1 and that update updated it to 2.2. wierd because i just posted yesterday about why i didnt have 2.2 yet and asked how i could get it. i thought this update was god answering my calls.

    EDIT: just noticed no 3g too...
    EDIT 2: gps and wireless arent working. that reset did nothing for me.
     
    #3 anchellada, Dec 10, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2010
  4. Sweettooth

    Sweettooth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Ratings:
    +11
    I woke up for whatever reason around 4am and the 2.2.1 update was available. Installed it and everything works just fine. Might just need to be restarted or you could just go to Settings>Applications>Manage Applications and press the Running tab. Scroll down and you'll see Dialer; press on it and in the Application Info pane, Force stop it. It will immediately restart itself, you'll get an "x" over the signal bars, and it should refresh your 3G connection
     
  5. LifeIsABeach

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. turboswag

    turboswag New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A good way to lose root.
     
  7. LifeIsABeach

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    And then you can simply re-root.