OTA Question - Data on?

Discussion in 'Samsung Droid Charge' started by EmanP223, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. EmanP223
    Offline

    EmanP223 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +2
    In order to get your OTA, does your data or anything else need to be on or will it just happen as long as the phone is on?
     
  2. mozar
    Offline

    mozar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Decatur, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would think the data would have to be on to access VZW's network, but i could be wrong.
     
  3. nuch14150
    Offline

    nuch14150 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds right.
     
  4. Trip3601211
    Offline

    Trip3601211 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'd say keep it on. Even if you just keep it on 3G. You can always change it in settings>wifi/network>mobile network>select network>it will show LTE automatic and CDMA mode. Choose CDMA mode and choose either home or automatic. Doesnt matter which one but you'll be on the 3G network at all time and it won't search for 3G and all in all save a tiny bit of battery life. Again to your question as well; I think the update needs data to download so my guess is, keep it on. Hope this helps.

    sent from my Droid Charge/SCH-I510
     
  5. Trip3601211
    Offline

    Trip3601211 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +1
    Update here. Alls well on GB 2.3.6.

    sent from my Droid Charge/SCH-I510