Original Droid 720p Recording?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by waderedsox, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. waderedsox
    Offline

    waderedsox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i was led to believe that the droid 1 and droid 2 have the same imaging device, and i understand that the droid 2 records 720p video, so i was wondering if there would be a rom that could be designed to enable this on the droid 1? i dont know what would hamper this and if there is something i dont know please feel more than welcome to call me a moron, however since the processors are very similar and many people including myself overclock their droids to 1ghz and more i, with my limited knowledge dont see whats stopping someone from almost just straight porting the camera code out of the droid 2 builds of 2.2 and droping it in the droid one build , and i know thats a very crude way of putting it but well idunno

    Thanks
  2. drod2169
    Offline

    drod2169 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as far as i know, the droid 2 supports "dvd quality" recording.

    there is a high quality tweak for droid 1s, ups the fps to 30 instead of 24. you can try it in most roms, my rubik 2.0 has it and a lot others im sure.

    or yourself. in /system/etc/, adb pull media_profiles.xml or edit with root explorer. scroll down to:
    Code:
            <EncoderProfile quality="high" fileFormat="mp4" duration="60">
                <Video codec="h264"
                       bitRate="3000000"
                       width="720"
                       height="480"
                       frameRate="24" />
    
    change to:

    Code:
            <EncoderProfile quality="high" fileFormat="mp4" duration="60">
                <Video codec="h264"
                       bitRate="8000000"
                       width="720"
                       height="480"
                       frameRate="30" />
    
  3. waderedsox
    Offline

    waderedsox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. SStratman
    Offline

    SStratman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm when changing to 8000000 bit rate and 30fps with h264 codec doesnt it freeze up when you goto stop the video? and mine DEF freezes on its own if you let it go to 30secs or beyond...
    NOW if I set the same settings above but change the codec to m4v then all of a sudden its happy...however m4v isnt as good as i checked videos with MediaEdit program and it seems our h264 codec uses L3 video stream with 1 Ref frame while when set on m4v it only uses simple L2 video stream...anyone know the happy medium if I want maximum FPS with h264 codec how low the bitrate would have to be for it to not freeze up when i manually stop video or when timer gets to 30or more secs?
  5. bigdad63
    Offline

    bigdad63 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SC
    I would love to try the tweek. Made the plunge and purchased RE, found the file (after changing to r/w) got to the script and then it wouldn't let me change anything. Is it possible that this rom (ud8) won't allow this action? Thanks
  6. Jackbeenimble89
    Offline

    Jackbeenimble89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tryed editing all the values i could on the media_profiles.xml but it has no effect on my video quality... now idk if its because im running CM.6 but i wish there was a way to get HD recording! has anyone had any luck???
  7. waderedsox
    Offline

    waderedsox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My best thought would be to wait till we can get a dump of the milestone 2s files and try swapping the relevant ones with the droids but I think it might be a bit till we get those files
  8. Jackbeenimble89
    Offline

    Jackbeenimble89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea or possibly see what the droid x has set as values even tho its probably an entirely diff camera. it could be a possibility that .xml file is being used in correlation with another file to give out the settings.
  9. waderedsox
    Offline

    waderedsox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah the droid x is a totally diffrent camera the reason I mention the milestone 2 is because its the exact same camera
  10. gonnadie4thegov
    Offline

    gonnadie4thegov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    there is your solution.

    its almost definate that once we get the system dump from the Milestone 2 that the D2 will have the 720p recording. And after that it should be able to be ported to the D1. But only time will tell
  11. Jackbeenimble89
    Offline

    Jackbeenimble89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i wouldnt mind playing around with some settings for the mean time until the milestone dump is dropped, but as of now any settings i change have no effect even if its just changing the bit rate.
  12. waderedsox
    Offline

    waderedsox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah nothing I change changes anything either, and I'm glad somebody else here thinks that might work I'm prety new to android and I was taking a shot in the dark I'm really excited to get it working tho hd recording will be AWESOME now if only the still camera wasn't **** maybe the fixed that too, fingers crossed but I'm prety doubtful
  13. Jackbeenimble89
    Offline

    Jackbeenimble89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so i figured it out... i started with a fresh untouched .xml which i edited with the values on page one then saved/exited afterwords rebooted the phone once the phone was on i fired up the camera and then recorded a video and had a higher fps & bitrate. i changed the 720x480 specs to 1280x480 but it crashed so as far as resolution goes i have no idea unless someone has an idea
  14. Ellectronico
    Offline

    Ellectronico Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6



    Interesting! Keep trying!
  15. waderedsox
    Offline

    waderedsox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you change the hardware caps section?
    That might stop it from crashing
  16. Jackbeenimble89
    Offline

    Jackbeenimble89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup i changed the resolution there also but still no luck unless there is another variable somewhere in the script that im missing
  17. waderedsox
    Offline

    waderedsox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm ill have to try n play around with it some more
  18. waderedsox
    Offline

    waderedsox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    were you tying 24 or 30 fps?
Search tags for this page

720p record milestone

,

motorola milestone video recording

,

original droid 720p camcorder