Ordering thru Best Buy to keep Unlmtd

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Siouxsie, Aug 31, 2014.

  1. Siouxsie

    Siouxsie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    With all of Verizon' loopholes being closed I would like to verify whether this option is still open.
    If I order a phone online from best buy using an upgrade on a family members line (they have 2gb data & we are all on grandfathered family share), can I still activate it on my line and keep my unlimited?

    Is this no longer an option?
    If it isn't an option can we then activate ordered phone on their line, switch their phone to my line and then down the road switch phones again?

    Thanks
     
  2. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +60
    If you order a phone on a family members line, one that already has a tiered data plan, the phone must first be activated on their line. Once activated on the upgraded like you can them perform a sim card swap and the phone is then yours. And no changed will be made to your line of service.
     
  3. Siouxsie

    Siouxsie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    so I can't pop my sim into the phone then turn it on and activate?

    Sent from somewhere down the rabbit hole.
     
  4. jackiescivic

    jackiescivic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Location:
    Muskego, WI
    Ratings:
    +382
    It must have a completed activation

    Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
     
  5. Siouxsie

    Siouxsie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    I am not sure what that means. What does completed activation mean?
    Thought I had read somewhere awhile ago that you could remove the Sim in your current phone and place it in the newer phone, turn it on and activate dial some number(can't remember what).
    Did I misunderstand?

    Sent from somewhere down the rabbit hole.
     
  6. Siouxsie

    Siouxsie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    sorry, activate by dialing some number.

    Sent from somewhere down the rabbit hole.
     
  7. jackiescivic

    jackiescivic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    183
    Location:
    Muskego, WI
    Ratings:
    +382
    You have to activate the phone you receive on the phone number you used originally. Once it has finished activating, you can put the old phone back on that line and put the new device on your line, with a new sim card if necessary.
    If you just activate it on your line upon arrival, you will lose your unlimited

    Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
     
  8. Siouxsie

    Siouxsie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +4
    thanks so much.
    have good one.

    Sent from somewhere down the rabbit hole.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page

best buy verizon loophole still working