"open home" home screen help

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by Manipulator727, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. Manipulator727
    Offline

    Manipulator727 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, not sure if someone has asked this already but when i first started up open home, whenever i pressed the home hard button, it would ask me if i wanted the regular home or open home. and i set it to always open regular home. is there any way i can change that now?
  2. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Very simple to do...

    Go to Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > OpenHome > Click Clear Defaults

    Will allow you to choose what the home button does again...
  3. Manipulator727
    Offline

    Manipulator727 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the clear defaults button is shaded out and it says "no default set" but i still have the problem. Does it matter that im using the lite version?
  4. bamfsig45
    Offline

    bamfsig45 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ICT
    I have that option in my open home full version. Might just be the lite version.
  5. Manipulator727
    Offline

    Manipulator727 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ahah whatever i just bought the full version now i have no problem. thanks anyways guys
  6. Steeeler
    Offline

    Steeeler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same problem and here is how I fixed it:

    While in the Open Home program hit "menu", then "more", then "task manager". While in task manager scroll down to the "home" icon and press. Once in that menu the "Clear Defaults" button should be shaded. Push that to reset it.

    Once you do that and then hit your "home" button, the option "Complete Action Using" box will come up givin you the choice to use the stock "home" or the "open home" program.

    Worked for me. Hope it helps!
  7. prowler9
    Offline

    prowler9 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Thanks steeeler!!
  8. gouranga24
    Offline

    gouranga24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Leave it to a Steeler fan to fix the problems I've got..... Thanks!!!!!
  9. Steeeler
    Offline

    Steeeler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad to help out a member of the Black and Gold Nation! :rockon:
  10. b1gnasty
    Offline

    b1gnasty New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    black and gold nation got eaten by a bengal tiger in their nation's capital!
Search tags for this page

how to change complete action using#gsc.tab

,

how to set android to always open to home screen

,

open home program android