Only contacts w numbers

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by h1br1d7heory, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. h1br1d7heory

    h1br1d7heory Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    So on my Orig Droid I was able to go into settings and only display my contacts with numbers instead of EVERYONE...How do I change this on my Pro?
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  3. ravenhawk

    ravenhawk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What you can do is go in pull up the thing with what contacts to display and choose to hide your Facebook contacts, which is likely the ones youre referring to.
     
  4. marmot8

    marmot8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks this helped. still need to delete all the old pins that are listed in the contacts info from my old bb
     
  5. jhalsey205

    jhalsey205 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i switch to DialerOne as my preferred dialer, which supports "only contacts with numbers." It also requires fewer clicks to pull up the correct number.

    needless to say, i am a fan.
     
  6. h1br1d7heory

    h1br1d7heory Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just went in and deleted all the contacts i didnt want...namely the contacts w only emails that i dont use...

    I know you can create a specific group of contacts...does anyone know how to add contacts to a group without having to type in everyone's numbers? Should be simple but I cant seem to figure it out...