Only 600mhz instead of 900?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jbdavies, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. jbdavies

    jbdavies Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hello. :)

    So I just installed the 900mhz kernel from P3Droid's site for 2.1... it installed fine and everything... but when I go to SETCPU it will only let me go up to 600? Why is that?

    Thanks for all the help,
    Jeremy
     
  2. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you set it to "autodetect"?
     
  3. jbdavies

    jbdavies Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +2
    Set what to autodetect? setCPU?
     
  4. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    From the main setcpu screen Menu/Autodetect.
     
  5. jbdavies

    jbdavies Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ahh!! You guys rock. Thank you. :)