1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Only 600mhz instead of 900?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jbdavies, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. jbdavies
    Offline

    jbdavies New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    Hello. :)

    So I just installed the 900mhz kernel from P3Droid's site for 2.1... it installed fine and everything... but when I go to SETCPU it will only let me go up to 600? Why is that?

    Thanks for all the help,
    Jeremy
  2. STIDRIVER
    Offline

    STIDRIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you set it to "autodetect"?
  3. jbdavies
    Offline

    jbdavies New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    Set what to autodetect? setCPU?
  4. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    From the main setcpu screen Menu/Autodetect.
  5. jbdavies
    Offline

    jbdavies New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    Ahh!! You guys rock. Thank you. :)