Only 1x data! :(

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by jimmydene84, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. jimmydene84

    jimmydene84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So my TB has been running great until now, so far today I can only connect to a 1x data connection. I have tried a battery pull twice, tried a diff radio, switched kernels...and nothin works. Any one else had this happen?

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  2. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,123
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +260
    Just read something over on xda about ppl complaining about a 4G outage ... Didn't pay too attention to it as mine was A-ok all day ;)

    Maybe your area was having an outage?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wait, why wouldn't it just go to 3G though?
     
  4. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,123
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +260
    Good point ... IDK

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. jimmydene84

    jimmydene84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw the thread over at xda, it was for NY...I'm in okc, but the same thing is happening to them.....guess its time for a trip into Verizon!

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  6. GDP

    GDP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have an app that switches your connection from 4g to 3g? Because I have "LTE switch" and one time I accidentally switched it to CDMA only, which is 1x.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt
     
  7. jimmydene84

    jimmydene84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's the only way I can get a connection at all is cdma only, all others get me absolutely no data at all

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  8. jimmydene84

    jimmydene84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I took the sim card out, booted the phone up till it said no sim card. Turned it off pit the sim back in, booted it up...had a connection for 30 sec, then nothing again

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  9. sajgel

    sajgel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    did you happen to do the old *228 call? If you did it can disrupt the SIM card to the point of needing to have you go get a new 4g sim card
     
  10. jimmydene84

    jimmydene84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did not do that, as I have also heard it messes the sim card up

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  11. bernardino5

    bernardino5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For some reason sounds like ur sim card could b damaged I would go to Verizon c what they can do for u if nothing has helped

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  12. jimmydene84

    jimmydene84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just downloaded the stock image, gonna call customer service in the a.m. really don't want somethin to be wrong, I hate getting a "new" phone!
    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
Search tags for this page

1x data

,
droid 2 a955 only 1x data
,
droid maxx 1x data
,
droid x only has 1x data
,

htc thunderbolt 1x only

,
htc thunderbolt only connects to 1x
,
motorola razr only in 1x
,
phone only connects to 1x htc thunderbolt
,
thunderbolt 1x only
,
verizon galaxy s3 only 1x data