One Home screen (?)

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by CaptainSS, Nov 10, 2014.

  1. CaptainSS

    CaptainSS Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Ratings:
    +497
    I know I'm getting old but, was it always only one? I thought it was 2 or 3??

    I had briefly experimented with the Nova browser and had several and I think after uninstall still had "some" Now I have just one. No swipe left or right.
    I'm sure its me but WTH did I do?
     
  2. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    That's odd.. All of your apps must be on one screen... Long press on the Home screen.. Then grab an app and drag it to the right.. That will create a new panel for your home screen..
     
  3. CaptainSS

    CaptainSS Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Ratings:
    +497
    That worked. Thank you. Brain fart.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. CaptainSS

    CaptainSS Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Ratings:
    +497
    Ok. Just was at Verizon. There are Droid Turbos with Six(6) screens? I can manage three(3)...... what is this all about??

    They are floor models obviously stock. One had five and one had six - I can get three...... ????
     
  5. kyboy

    kyboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hit your menu button and pull up the Nova settings. Choose desktop and then home screen on the next page. From that point there should be a + icon in the upper right corner to add additional screens.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. CaptainSS

    CaptainSS Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Ratings:
    +497
    ? Wouldn't that apply for those running the nova launcher? I'm talking about a stock phone.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. kyboy

    kyboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Your original post mentioned you experimented with Nova. I assumed you still had it loaded.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. CaptainSS

    CaptainSS Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains, In the Woods
    Ratings:
    +497
    No, gone. Sorry, stock again. Not sure why both store phones had so many screens.
     
  9. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11,788
    Likes Received:
    1,820
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    The just had one or more app on each screen, if you go to the far right screen grab all the apps on that screen and move them to a prior screen it will eliminate that screen. You can only have one screen if you like.

    We must...We must...increase our boost
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. kyboy

    kyboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am sure they were added to show the space available. As 94lt1 said above, grab an app, long press on it to move it, and drag it right or left to add a screen.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Garemlin

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,453
    Likes Received:
    344
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +364
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW), Nexus 7 v2
    LOL I remember back in the OG Droid days we could not wait for the update that gave us 5 screens. For several years I have used only one maybe two max.

    Tap'd from my Droid Turbo
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11,788
    Likes Received:
    1,820
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    I keep my home screen pretty much uncluttered and my popular apps on a pull down and the rest on page two.

    We must...We must...increase our boost
     
Search tags for this page

homescreen pages turbo droid