One Click to get back on upgrade path

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by rexboe, Dec 25, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. rexboe
    Offline

    rexboe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    P3Droid just posted a new one click to get back on upgrade path Bionic Path Saver 1-Click Method
  2. welsalex
    Offline

    welsalex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ftw!
  3. hiroprotagonist
    Offline

    hiroprotagonist New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone copy and paste the download link here? for some reason I can't seem to get registered at MDW, so I can't see links.
  4. 2THEXTRM
    Online

    2THEXTRM Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +6
    Must be everyone is trying to download this fix all at once lol. Server keeps resetting after hitting around 20% download for me:frown: I have to have this, now! :p
  5. welsalex
    Offline

    welsalex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +11
    I just got it no problems
  6. 2THEXTRM
    Online

    2THEXTRM Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +6
    After several failed attempts, finally got it. Now on to send 5.7.893 back to the hole it came out of!
  7. 713King
    Offline

    713King Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Ratings:
    +1
    if I have the rom that has blur removed would I need to reflash something that has blur again so this can work or I can just flash it and will work?
  8. cbrmike
    Offline

    cbrmike Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    This worked like a champ huge thanks to P3Droid and all who worked on this fix, I will never apply a leak again untill I know 100% its lagit. Now I'm just researching IF I should go to 901.
  9. 713King
    Offline

    713King Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Ratings:
    +1
    go to 901, motorola sent out the update on accident to some people from what I have read.
  10. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    I can't speak for P3Droid's new 1-click method since I didn't use it, but the whole process as a whole should work no problems regardless of custom ROM you are on. I did it from KIN3TX which has much of the Blur removed and it still worked just fine.
  11. nh2123
    Offline

    nh2123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I backup the current setup I have on 5.7.893 and restore it on 5.9.901?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  12. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    From P3 himself...
  13. foamman
    Offline

    foamman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll give you the simple answer...NO!
  14. 713King
    Offline

    713King Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nice thank you, once I connect the phone to computer it automatically installs the drivers for the device or I have to get the drivers some where else?
  15. cbrmike
    Offline

    cbrmike Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought the same thing but it did not work untill I installed the drivers for my system (64) hope that helps.
Search tags for this page
902-bionic pathsaver windows.zip
,

bionic path saver 1-click method

,
bionic preflash validation failure
,

bionicpathsaver.zip

,
camera failed samsung infuse
,
fastboot preflash validation faulure moto bionic
,
infopreflash validation failure bionic
,
infor preflash failure
,
preflash validation failed moto x
,

preflash validation failure