One click root after update: "We have root, but couldn't push busybox. Not sure why!"

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by aconway, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. aconway

    aconway New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just updated .890 which seemed to go fine with no errors (unfroze all bloat, but did not unroot), but I lost root, as expected.. but when I use Pete's one-click root tool (latest version), it gets to step 3 and gives me the error about not being able to push busybox...!? It says I "have root", but none of my apps recognize it.. I've pulled the battery, rebooted and retried like 10 times... still can't get it to re-root. Am I going to have to stock flash this thing and re-update & re-root?

    *Edit* I do have some type of root.. maybe... because Root Explorer will let me mount the System directory as R/W and I can TRY to manipulate files, but if I delete something (like su), it appears to delete successfully, but the file comes back if I refresh the directory.. but I also noticed when I go into the System directory, Root Explorer claims I only have 1MB of free space out of 318.00MB... how did that happen? If I try to run Superuser.apk, it force closes on me.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  2. PaulJ69

    PaulJ69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem. Step 3 either dies at su or busybox. I dled an app called root check and it says I don't have root even though the 1 click says i have root but can't push su or busy box. Not sure whats going on.
     
  3. nu2droid

    nu2droid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    See avatar
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you re-check the usb debugging checkbox. Also you might need to check the "unknown sources" box. Settings-Applications & Settings-Applications-Developement

    Just a thought
     
  4. aconway

    aconway New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, debugging is enabled and so is unknown sources... that's the first thing I checked /before/ trying to re-root right after the update... (and I'm set to USB Charge Mode)
     
  5. nu2droid

    nu2droid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    See avatar
    Ratings:
    +2
    I read around here once, someone said try toggling between charge and mass storage mode. Think it was in the 1root thread.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  6. aconway

    aconway New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried it in Mass Storage mode.. still same error... (and went back to Charge Mode and tried it again.. same error).
     
  7. nu2droid

    nu2droid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    See avatar
    Ratings:
    +2
    Don't know man.
    Maybe down su from market and see if it will install that way.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  8. aconway

    aconway New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I did download SU from the market again.. it force closes!! ugh.. *beats head against wall*
     
  9. aconway

    aconway New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, I got root back! I used steps 18+ for "ADB Method" (after doing Pete's temp ADB root) and essentially replaced SU and Superuser.apk, CHMOD'd it rebooted and I had root!

    ADB Method here:

    Motorola Droid 3 - RootzWiki
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  10. PaulJ69

    PaulJ69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got root back using nothing but command prompt thanks to mkultramega over at xda.
     
Search tags for this page
couldn't push su
,
couldnt push su
,

error we have root but couldn't push su

,

error: we have root, but couldn't push su

,
one push root
,
root but unable to oush su
,
we have root but couldn't push
,

we have root but couldn't push su

,
we have root but couldn't push su
,

we have root, but couldn't push su