OMG What did I do to my Droid!? (HELP!)

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Smitty258, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. Smitty258

    Smitty258 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    After Manually installing the FRG01B official Froyo build, and being REALLY disappointed with it's horrible battery life and constant audio glitches. I made the decision to finally root my phone.

    So I purchase Easy Root, run it, and then Got ROM Manager.

    I hear so many great things about Sapphire 1.0 so I pick it out from the list of available Roms in rom manager and download it and start the install.

    Everything seemed to work great. I got to the boot up animation with the glistening sapphire and it seems to be stuck! I let it run for over 20 mins before I pulled the battery and I'm trying it again. It's been 10 mins now and still nothing!

    If I can get Sapphire running that would be great, but right now I'll settle for having a working phone! I did a backup under CMRecovery before installing Sapphire.

    I'm new to this whole rooting thing so go easy on me! I need my Droid back!
     
  2. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Pull battery, hold down power button and 'x' simultaneously to boot into recovery. Restore your backup. Then try downloading sapphire from the main sapphire site, and install base + gapps manually.
     
  3. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Also, make sure to wipe data and cache before installing sapphire.
     
  4. carlz28

    carlz28 Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's very possible that the stock kernel that comes with Sapphire might not be the right one for your phone. I had a similar problem with it staying on the boot screen forever. I also had constant reboots.
    I flashed another kernel and all was good.

    Look on this page for additional kernels
    releases:sapphire-1.0.0 [CVPCS Sapphire Wiki]

    That's where I got mine from and it fixed my issues.
     
  5. Smitty258

    Smitty258 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm recovering right now. We'll see how this goes.
     
  6. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    did you try a hard boot into recovery? hold down the "x" on the physical keyboard, hit power until the Moto "M" shows up, and then keep holding "x" until you're booted into recovery. then do wipe/factory reset and wipe cache (some people recommend 3 wipes of each); and then flash the rom zip.
     
  7. Smitty258

    Smitty258 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So to manually do the Sapphire, I download it from their site, rename it "update.zip" then run it in recovery mode? Just like I did with the manual froyo update?

    How about adding the Google Apps back?
     
  8. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    with CWM recovery, you don't need to rename it to "update.zip", but you can...
     
  9. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    If you're using clockwork recovery no need to rename files.
     
  10. Smitty258

    Smitty258 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. I got Sapphire up and running. I just need the google apps. How do I apply them?
     
  11. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    On Sapphire's download page for 1.0, install the same way you did for the Rom except no wipe at all
     
  12. Smitty258

    Smitty258 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. I got it. Installed google apps zip under Clockwork Recovery. Thanks for all your help!

    Now hopefully I can get a full days worth of use out of the battery and the audio glitches will be no more!