Older....Official D1-MIUI-0.12.3.2

OP
jamezelle

jamezelle

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
620
Reaction score
0
Yes, it was me. Here you go.

Just edit the 99complete file located in "/system/etc/init.d/" and include the following lines for the value you wish to change at startup.

To change your CPU maximum:
echo "xxxxxxx" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq

To change you CPU minimum:
echo "xxxxxxx" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq

To change your scaling governor:
echo "yyyyyy" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor

Change the x's to be you max:

800000 = 800Mhz
900000 = 900Mhz
1000000 = 1Ghz
1100000 = 1.1Ghz
1200000 = 1.2Ghz

Change the y's to be whatever governor you wish to use (such as interactive). The default is ondemand, so if you don't include that line, that's what the governor will be.

If you need any further help with this, just let me know.

lol you beat me to it, was just talking about it in IRC
 

publicanimal

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
474
Reaction score
0
Location
Austin, TX
Yes, it was me. Here you go.

Just edit the 99complete file located in "/system/etc/init.d/" and include the following lines for the value you wish to change at startup.

To change your CPU maximum:
echo "xxxxxxx" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq

To change you CPU minimum:
echo "xxxxxxx" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq

To change your scaling governor:
echo "yyyyyy" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor

Change the x's to be you max:

800000 = 800Mhz
900000 = 900Mhz
1000000 = 1Ghz
1100000 = 1.1Ghz
1200000 = 1.2Ghz

Change the y's to be whatever governor you wish to use (such as interactive). The default is ondemand, so if you don't include that line, that's what the governor will be.

If you need any further help with this, just let me know.

thank you, will these values be retained after reboot?

This makes it so the values you want are set every time you boot at startup, so yes.
 
OP
jamezelle

jamezelle

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
620
Reaction score
0
there will be a new update(probably tonight) with the latest english pack

ill add in an init.d script with commented out lines so users that choose not to use setcpu can overclock.

remember to see what slots the kernel has for scaling, do

Code:
adb shell cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_frequencies

and to see what the available governors are do

Code:
adb shell cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_governors

then edit the script accordingly

EDIT: also nano is in the rom so you guys can edit the script via adb but remember to do adb remount first
 

xformulax

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
128
Reaction score
0
Should be all set, I added interactive and commented it out so i could choose to run ondemand or interactive just by removing the comment

Code:
#!/system/bin/sh
sync;
setprop cm.filesystem.ready 1;
setprop dc.filesystem.ready 1;
echo 1000000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
echo 250000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
#echo interactive /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
 
Last edited:

imthedude82

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I've read of people having this problem when placing both angrybirds games in the same folder, try uninstalling the seasonal one and scrolling through the folder again.

If this fixed it, you'll need to make the choice of either not installing one or the other or both, or just not having them in the same folder.

should be ok if you dont sort the folder alphabetically... i sort by frequent use and have zero issues.

Did this and seems to be working normal again. Thanks!

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
167
Reaction score
0
Location
Southwest MO
Should be all set, I added interactive and commented it out so i could choose to run ondemand or interactive just by removing the comment

Code:
#!/system/bin/sh
ln -s /mnt/sdcard /data/sd
sync;
setprop cm.filesystem.ready 1;
setprop dc.filesystem.ready 1;
echo 1000000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
echo 250000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
#echo interactive /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor

So I can copy and paste that into the init.d file, change the min and max values, delete the #s, and I'll be good to go?



Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 
OP
jamezelle

jamezelle

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
620
Reaction score
0
no need to ln -s /mnt/sdcard/ /data/sd/

that can be removed
 
OP
jamezelle

jamezelle

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Apr 11, 2010
Messages
620
Reaction score
0
new recommendation and rule:
please dont flash mods that are not ported by any of us at droid forums specific for the droid, they are based on the n1 framework. and will mess up the eri file, kb backlight and regular backlight settings, virtual kb vibration settings...and may also cause random reboots

if you do still flash them dont post issues, we dont have all day to track down bugs we didnt create, thanks!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Working on my wifes phone as well as mine

Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
 

xformulax

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
128
Reaction score
0
new recommendation and rule:
please dont flash mods that are not ported by any of us at droid forums specific for the droid, they are based on the n1 framework. and will mess up the eri file, kb backlight and regular backlight settings, virtual kb vibration settings...and may also cause random reboots

if you do still flash them dont post issues, we dont have all day to track down bugs we didnt create, thanks!


it'll also allow you to bypass the lockscreen with the menu key... dont ask how i know ;)
 

daddyshatch

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
78
Reaction score
0
Phone freaks out everytime I install a new theme. Anyone getting acore process fc after theme update? Everything else is perfect but I really want to be able to theme. Worked great on the last build.
 
Top